Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 351.201
County Jail Industries Program
(a)
A commissioners court by order may establish a county jail industries program. The sheriff may allow inmate participation in the county jail industries program in carrying out his constitutional and statutory duties.(b)
The purposes for which a county jail industries program may be established are to:(1)
provide adequate, regular, and suitable employment for the vocational training of inmates;(2)
reimburse the county for expenses caused by the crimes of inmates and the cost of their confinement; or(3)
provide for the distribution of articles and products produced under this subchapter to:(A)
offices of the county and offices of political subdivisions located in whole or in part in the county; and(B)
nonprofit organizations that provide services to the general public and enhance social welfare and the general well-being of the community.(c)
A commissioners court, in an order establishing a county jail industries program, shall, with the approval of the sheriff:(1)
designate the county official or officials responsible for management of the program; and(2)
designate the county official or officials responsible for determining which inmates are allowed to participate in a county jail industries program.(d)
An order of a commissioners court establishing a county jail industries program, though not limited to, may provide for any of the following:(1)
an advisory committee;(2)
the priorities under which the county jail industries program is to be administered;(3)
procedures to determine the articles and products to be produced under this subchapter;(4)
procedures to determine the sales price of articles and products produced under this subchapter; and(5)
procedures for the development of specifications for articles and products produced under this subchapter.(e)
A county jail industries program may be operated at the county jail, workfarm, or workhouse or at any other suitable location.(f)
An inmate does not have a right to participate in a county jail industries program, and neither the sheriff, county judge, or commissioners nor any other county official or employee may be held liable for failing to provide a county jail industries program.
Source:
Section 351.201 — County Jail Industries Program, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.351.htm#351.201
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).