Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 283.051
Right-of-way Fee
(a)
Notwithstanding any other law, a certificated telecommunications provider that provides telecommunications services within a municipality is required to pay as compensation to a municipality for use of the public rights-of-way in the municipality only the amount determined by the commission under Section 283.055 (Determination of Fees by Commission).
(b)
This section does not affect the right of a municipality to initiate legal action against a certificated telecommunications provider that uses a public right-of-way to provide local exchange telephone service within a municipality and has not compensated the municipality in accordance with this chapter.
(c)
Fees imposed under this chapter shall constitute “a municipal fee” or “municipal fees” within the meaning of the Utilities Code.
(d)
In this subsection, “affiliated group” has the meaning assigned by Section 171.0001 (General Definitions), Tax Code. A certificated telecommunications provider is not required to pay any compensation under Subsection (a) for a given calendar year if the provider determines that the sum of the compensation due from the provider and any member of the provider’s affiliated group to all municipalities in this state under Subsection (a) is less than the sum of the fees due from the provider and any member of the provider’s affiliated group to all municipalities in this state under Section 66.005 (Franchise Fee), Utilities Code. The determination under this subsection for a given year must be based on amounts actually paid, or amounts that would have been paid notwithstanding this subsection, during the 12-month period ending June 30 of the immediately preceding calendar year by the provider and any member of the provider’s affiliated group. In the case of a conflict between this subsection and Section 283.055 (Determination of Fees by Commission), this subsection prevails.
(e)
Notwithstanding the aggregate amount of compensation or fees paid in this state calculated under Subsection (d), Subsection (d) does not exempt a certificated telecommunications provider from paying compensation under Subsection (a) to a municipality if the provider is not required to pay a fee authorized by Section 66.005 (Franchise Fee), Utilities Code, or another fee described in 47 U.S.C. Section 542(g), to that municipality. This subsection applies only to a municipality described in this subsection and does not limit the application of Subsection (d) to any other municipality.
(f)
A certificated telecommunications provider shall file, not later than October 1 of each year, an annual written notification with each municipality in which the provider provides telecommunications services of the provider’s requirement to pay compensation under Subsection (a) or exemption from the requirement to pay compensation under Subsection (d) for the following calendar year.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 980 (S.B. 1152), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.