Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 283.003
Commission Review
(a)
Not later than September 1, 2002, the commission shall determine whether changes in technology, facilities, or competitive or market conditions justify a modification in the commission-established categories of access lines or, if necessary, the adoption of a definition of “access line” provided by this section. The commission may not begin a review authorized by this section before March 1, 2002.
(b)
As part of the proceeding described by Subsection (a), and as necessary after that proceeding, the commission by rule may modify the definition of “access line” and the categories of access lines as necessary to ensure competitive neutrality and nondiscriminatory application and to maintain consistent levels of compensation, as annually increased by growth in access lines and consumer price index, as applicable, to the municipalities.
(c)
After September 1, 2002, the commission, on its own motion, shall make the determination required by this section at least once every three years.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.