Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 283.001
State Policy; Purpose
(a)
It is the policy of this state to:
(1)
encourage competition in the provision of telecommunications services;
(2)
reduce the barriers to entry for providers of services so that the number and types of services offered by providers continue to increase through competition;
(3)
ensure that providers of telecommunications services do not obtain a competitive advantage or disadvantage in their ability to obtain use of a public right-of-way within a municipality; and
(4)
fairly reduce the uncertainty and litigation concerning franchise fees.
(b)
It is also the policy of this state that municipalities:
(1)
retain the authority to manage a public right-of-way within the municipality to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of the public; and
(2)
receive from certificated telecommunications providers fair and reasonable compensation for the use of a public right-of-way within the municipality.
(c)
The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform method for compensating municipalities for the use of a public right-of-way by certificated telecommunications providers that:
(1)
is administratively simple for municipalities and telecommunications providers;
(2)
is consistent with state and federal law;
(3)
is competitively neutral;
(4)
is nondiscriminatory;
(5)
is consistent with the burdens on municipalities created by the incursion of certificated telecommunications providers into a public right-of-way; and
(6)
provides fair and reasonable compensation for the use of a public right-of-way.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.