Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 251.001
Right of Eminent Domain
(a)
When the governing body of a municipality considers it necessary, the municipality may exercise the right of eminent domain for a public use to acquire public or private property, whether located inside or outside the municipality, for any of the following uses:(1)
the providing, enlarging, or improving of a municipally owned city hall; police station; jail or other law enforcement detention facility; fire station; library; school or other educational facility; academy; auditorium; hospital; sanatorium; market house; slaughterhouse; warehouse; elevator; railroad terminal; airport; ferry; ferry landing; pier; wharf; dock or other shipping facility; loading or unloading facility; alley, street, or other roadway; park, playground, or other recreational facility; square; water works system, including reservoirs, other water supply sources, watersheds, and water storage, drainage, treatment, distribution, transmission, and emptying facilities; sewage system including sewage collection, drainage, treatment, disposal, and emptying facilities; electric or gas power system; cemetery; and crematory;(2)
the determining of riparian rights relative to the municipal water works;(3)
the straightening or improving of the channel of any stream, branch, or drain;(4)
the straightening, widening, or extending of any alley, street, or other roadway; and(5)
any other municipal public use the governing body considers advisable.(b)
A municipality condemning land under this section may take a fee simple title to the property if the governing body expresses the intention to do so.
Source:
Section 251.001 — Right of Eminent Domain, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.251.htm#251.001
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).