Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 243.005
Business Licensed Under Alcoholic Beverage Code: Business Having Coin-operated Machines
(a)
A business is not exempt from regulation under this chapter because it holds a license or permit under the Alcoholic Beverage Code authorizing the sale or service of alcoholic beverages or because it contains one or more coin-operated machines that are subject to regulation or taxation, or both, under Chapter 8 (Acquisition, Sale, or Lease of Property), Title 132, Revised Statutes.
(b)
A regulation adopted under this chapter may not discriminate against a business on the basis of whether the business holds a license or permit under the Alcoholic Beverage Code or on the basis of whether it contains one or more coin-operated machines that are subject to regulation or taxation, or both, under Chapter 8 (Acquisition, Sale, or Lease of Property), Title 132, Revised Statutes.
(c)
This chapter does not affect the existing preemption by the state of the regulation of alcoholic beverages and the alcoholic beverage industry as provided by Section 1.06 (Code Exclusively Governs), Alcoholic Beverage Code.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 837, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.