Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 232.028
Certification Regarding Compliance with Plat Requirements
(a)
On the approval of a plat by the commissioners court, the commissioners court shall issue to the person applying for the approval a certificate stating that the plat has been reviewed and approved by the commissioners court.(b)
* * *
Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (k) or Section 232.037 (Enforcement)(c), a utility may not serve or connect any subdivided land with electricity or gas unless the entity receives a determination from the county commissioners court under Sections 232.028 (Certification Regarding Compliance with Plat Requirements)(b)(2) and (3) that adequate water and sewer services have been installed to service the lot or subdivision.(c)
An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028 (Certification Regarding Compliance with Plat Requirements)(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028 (Certification Regarding Compliance with Plat Requirements)(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that:(1)
the subdivided land:(A)
was sold or conveyed by a subdivider by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract:(i)
before September 1, 1995; or(ii)
before September 1, 1999, if the subdivided land on August 31, 1999, was located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality as determined by Chapter 42 (Extraterritorial Jurisdiction of Municipalities);(B)
has not been subdivided after September 1, 1995, or September 1, 1999, as applicable under Paragraph (A);(C)
is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun on or before May 1, 2003; and(D)
has had adequate sewer services installed to service the lot or dwelling, as determined by an authorized agent responsible for the licensing or permitting of on-site sewage facilities under Chapter 366 (On-site Sewage Disposal Systems), Health and Safety Code;(2)
the subdivided land is a lot of record and has adequate sewer services installed that are fully operable to service the lot or dwelling, as determined by an authorized agent responsible for the licensing or permitting of on-site sewage facilities under Chapter 366 (On-site Sewage Disposal Systems), Health and Safety Code; or(3)
the land was not subdivided after September 1, 1995, and:(A)
water service is available within 750 feet of the subdivided land; or(B)
water service is available more than 750 feet from the subdivided land and the extension of water service to the land may be feasible, subject to a final determination by the water service provider.(d)
A utility may provide utility service to subdivided land described by Subsection (c)(1), (2), or (3) only if the person requesting service:(1)
is not the land’s subdivider or the subdivider’s agent; and(2)
provides to the utility a certificate described by Subsection (c).(e)
* * *
Except as provided by Subsection (d) or Section 232.037 (Enforcement)(c), a utility may not serve or connect any subdivided land with electricity or gas unless the entity receives a determination from the county commissioners court under Section 232.028 (Certification Regarding Compliance with Plat Requirements)(b)(2) that adequate water and sewer services have been installed to service the subdivision.(d)
An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028 (Certification Regarding Compliance with Plat Requirements)(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028 (Certification Regarding Compliance with Plat Requirements)(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that:(1)
the subdivided land:(A)
was sold or conveyed to the person requesting service by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract before September 1, 2005;(B)
is located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously provided service; and(C)
is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun on or before September 1, 2005; or(2)
the subdivided land was not subdivided after September 1, 2005, and:(A)
water service is available within 750 feet of the subdivided land; or(B)
water service is available more than 750 feet from the subdivided land and the extension of water service to the land may be feasible, subject to a final determination by the water service provider.(e)
A utility may provide utility service to subdivided land described by Subsection (d)(1) only if the person requesting service:(1)
is not the land’s subdivider or the subdivider’s agent; and(2)
provides to the utility a certificate described by Subsection (d)(1).(f)
A person requesting service may obtain a certificate under Subsection (d)(1) only if the person provides to the commissioners court either:(1)
documentation containing:(A)
a copy of the means of conveyance or other documents that show that the land was sold or conveyed to the person requesting service before September 1, 2005; and(B)
a notarized affidavit by that person that states that construction of a residence on the land, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, was begun on or before September 1, 2005; or(2)
a notarized affidavit by the person requesting service that states that:(A)
the property was sold or conveyed to that person before September 1, 2005; and(B)
construction of a residence on the land, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, was begun on or before September 1, 2005.(g)
* * *