Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 22.041
Vacancy on Governing Body Is Created
(a)
If an alderman moves from the ward from which the alderman is elected, the alderman’s office is considered vacant.
(b)
If a member of the governing body is absent for three regular consecutive meetings, the member’s office is considered vacant unless the member is sick or has first obtained a leave of absence at a regular meeting.
(c)
In addition to an absence described by Subsection (b), a member of a governing body is also considered absent for the purposes of that subsection if the member is not present at the adjournment of a meeting at which a quorum is established, unless the member is first allowed to withdraw by the unanimous vote of the members present. This subsection applies only to a municipality that is located in a county that borders the United Mexican States and contains a municipality with a population of 500,000 or more.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 995 (H.B. 2259), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4559), Sec. 120, eff. September 1, 2023.