Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 214.219
Minimum Habitability Standards for Multi-family Rental Buildings in Certain Municipalities
(a)
This section applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.7 million or more. This section does not affect the authority of a municipality to which this section does not apply to enact or enforce laws relating to multi-family rental buildings.
(b)
In this section:
(1)
“Multi-family rental building” means a building that has three or more single-family residential units.
(2)
“Unit” means one or more rooms rented for use as a permanent residence under a single lease to one or more tenants.
(c)
A municipality shall adopt an ordinance to establish minimum habitability standards for multi-family rental buildings, including requiring maintenance of proper operating conditions.
(d)
A municipality may establish other standards as necessary to reduce material risks to the physical health or safety of tenants of multi-family rental buildings.
(e)
A municipality shall establish a program for the inspection of multi-family rental buildings to determine if the buildings meet the minimum required habitability standards. The program shall include inspections under the direction of:
(1)
the municipality’s building official, as defined by the International Building Code or by a local amendment to the code under Section 214.216 (International Building Code);
(2)
the chief executive of the municipality’s fire department; and
(3)
the municipality’s health authority, as defined by Section 121.021 (Health Authority), Health and Safety Code.
(f)
A municipality may not order the closure of a multi-family rental building due to a violation of an ordinance adopted by the municipality relating to habitability unless the municipality makes a good faith effort to locate housing with comparable rental rates in the same school district for the residents displaced by the closure.
(g)
The owner of a multi-family rental building commits an offense if the owner violates an ordinance adopted under this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor. Each day the violation continues constitutes a separate offense.
(h)
A municipality may impose a civil penalty under Section 54.017 (Civil Penalty) for a violation of this section.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1127 (H.B. 1819), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.