Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 211.019
Nonconforming Land Use
(a)
In this section, “market value” means the price the sale of the property would bring in an arms-length transaction when offered for sale by one who wishes, but is not obliged, to sell and when bought by one who is under no necessity of buying it.(b)
* * *
is not limited to determining whether a decision of the board meets the requirements of this chapter or other applicable law.(l)
A person seeking to continue a nonconforming use under Subsection (d)(2) who appeals the decision of the municipality or board of adjustment may continue to use the property in the same manner pending the appeal unless an official of the body that made the decision shows cause to stay the nonconforming use by certifying in writing to the board of adjustment or court with jurisdiction over the appeal facts supporting the official’s opinion that continued nonconforming use of the property would cause imminent peril to life or property. On a showing of cause the board of adjustment or court with jurisdiction over the appeal may, after notice to the official, grant a restraining order to stay continued nonconforming use of the property.(m)
If the board of adjustment or court with jurisdiction over an appeal determines that an owner or lessee is entitled to:(1)
a payment under this section in an amount different than the amount determined by the municipality under Subsection (d)(1), the board of adjustment or court shall order, as applicable:(A)
additional payment to the owner or lessee; or(B)
the owner or lessee to reimburse the municipality; or(2)
an amount of time to operate the nonconforming use that is different than the amount of time initially received under Subsection (d)(2), the board of adjustment or court shall order the municipality to allow an owner or lessee to continue the nonconforming use for additional or less time.(n)
An owner or lessee may waive the rights and remedies provided by this section by providing to the municipality a written waiver.(o)
This section does not apply to a nonconforming use that has been intentionally abandoned for at least six months.(p)
A municipality’s immunity from suit and governmental immunity from liability are waived for purposes of an action brought by a property owner or lessee to enforce the rights and remedies under this section.
Source:
Section 211.019 — Nonconforming Land Use, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.211.htm#211.019
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).