Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 174.003
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Association” means any type of organization, including an agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which fire fighters, police officers, or both, participate and that exists, in whole or in part, to deal with one or more public or private employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, or conditions of employment affecting fire fighters, police officers, or both.
(2)
“Fire fighter” means a permanent, paid employee of the fire department of a political subdivision. The term does not include:
(A)
the chief of the department; or
(B)
a volunteer fire fighter.
(3)
“Police officer” means a paid employee who is sworn, certified, and full-time, and who regularly serves in a professional law enforcement capacity in the police department of a political subdivision. The term does not include the chief of the department.
(4)
“Political subdivision” includes a municipality.
(5)
“Public employer” means the official or group of officials of a political subdivision whose duty is to establish the compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment of fire fighters, police officers, or both, and may include the mayor, city manager, town manager, town administrator, municipal governing body, director of personnel, personnel board, commissioners, or another official or combination of those persons.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 13.16, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.