Tex. Local Gov't Code Section 158.012
Appeals
(a)
A county employee who, on a final decision by the commission, is demoted, suspended, or removed from the employee’s position may appeal the decision by filing a petition in a district court in the county within 30 days after the date of the decision.
(b)
An appeal under this section is under the substantial evidence rule, and the judgment of the district court is appealable as in other civil cases.
(c)
If the district court renders judgment for the petitioner, the court may order reinstatement of the employee, payment of back pay, or other appropriate relief.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 68, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.