Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 157.003
Hospital and Insurance Fund
(a)
In a county that adopts rules under Section 157.002 (Medical Care, Hospitalization, and Insurance in Counties), the commissioners court may require persons participating in the health plan to contribute toward the payment of the plan. The commissioners court may establish a fund to be known as the “Hospital and Insurance Fund--County Employees” to pay for the medical care or hospitalization or the insurance.(b)
A person who elects to participate in the health plan must authorize contributions to the fund by salary deduction. The authorization must be in writing and must be given at the time of the person’s employment or on the effective date of the rules. The county and any participating flood control district or hospital district shall also contribute to the fund. A person who does not contribute to the plan may not receive hospitalization or insurance benefits.(c)
The fund may be used only for the purposes stated in Subsection (a). Employees who are discharged or who end their employment voluntarily have no vested right to contributions made to the fund. The fund shall continue to be used for the benefit of the remaining employees.(d)
Claims shall be paid from the fund in the same manner as provided by law for the payment of other claims of the county or flood control district.(e)
If a plan established under this section is terminated by the commissioners court, the remaining funds shall be transferred to the county and to any participating flood control district in proportion to the total contributions made by them.(1)
full salary for each month, or part of a month, of total disability during the first three months of the disability; and(2)
one-half salary for each month, or part of a month, of total disability during the second three months of the disability.(b)
The commissioners court, before making an award for disability under this section, shall conduct a hearing to determine the merits of the claim and may subpoena and examine witnesses to assist in the determination. The commissioners court may grant or refuse an award.(c)
The employee making a claim under this section may appeal a decision of the commissioners court within 10 days after the date of the decision. Appeal is by trial de novo before the court that has jurisdiction of the amount involved.
Source:
Section 157.003 — Hospital and Insurance Fund, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.157.htm#157.003
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).