Tex.
Local Gov't Code Section 133.102
Consolidated Fees on Conviction
(a)
A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs:(1)
$185 on conviction of a felony;(2)
$147 on conviction of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor; or(3)
$62 on conviction of a nonjailable misdemeanor offense, including a criminal violation of a municipal ordinance, other than a conviction of an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle.(b)
The court costs under Subsection (a) shall be collected and remitted to the comptroller in the manner provided by Subchapter B.(c)
The money collected under this section as court costs imposed on offenses committed on or after January 1, 2020, shall be allocated according to the percentages provided in Subsection (e).(d)
The money collected as court costs imposed on offenses committed before January 1, 2004, shall be distributed using historical data so that each account or fund receives the same amount of money the account or fund would have received if the court costs for the accounts and funds had been collected and reported separately. The money collected as court costs imposed on offenses committed on or after January 1, 2004, but before January 1, 2020, shall be allocated according to the percentages provided in Subsection (e), as that subsection existed and was applied on December 31, 2019.(e)
The comptroller shall allocate the court costs received under this section to the following accounts and funds so that each receives to the extent practicable, utilizing historical data as applicable, the same amount of money the account or fund would have received if the court costs for the accounts and funds had been collected and reported separately, except that the account or fund may not receive less than the following percentages:(1)
crime stoppers assistance account(2)
breath alcohol testing account(3)
Bill Blackwood Law Enforcement Management Institute account(4)
Texas Commission on Law Enforcement account(5)
law enforcement and custodial officer supplement retirement trust fund(6)
criminal justice planning account(7)
an account in the state treasury to be used only for the establishment and operation of the Center for the Study and Prevention of Juvenile Crime and Delinquency at Prairie View A&M University(8)
compensation to victims of crime account(9)
emergency radio infrastructure account(10)
judicial and court personnel training account(11)
an account in the state treasury to be used for the establishment and operation of the Correctional Management Institute of Texas and Criminal Justice Center account(12)
fair defense account(13)
judicial fund(14)
DNA testing account(15)
specialty court account(16)
statewide electronic filing system account(17)
jury service fund(18)
youth diversion account(19)
transportation administrative fee account(f)
Of each dollar credited to the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement account under Subsection (e)(4):(1)
33.3 cents may be used only to pay administrative expenses; and(2)
the remainder may be used only to pay expenses related to continuing education for persons licensed under Chapter 1701 (Law Enforcement Officers), Occupations Code.
Source:
Section 133.102 — Consolidated Fees on Conviction, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LG/htm/LG.133.htm#133.102
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).