Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 754.011
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Acceptance inspection” means an inspection performed at the completion of the initial installation or alteration of equipment and in accordance with the applicable ASME Code A17.1.
(2)
“Accident” means an event involving equipment that results in death or serious bodily injury to a person.
(3)
“Alteration” means a change in existing equipment. The term does not include testing, maintenance, repair, replacement, or a cosmetic change that does not affect the operational safety of the equipment or diminish the safety of the equipment below the level required by the ASME Code A17.1, ASME Code A17.3, ASME Code A18.1, or ASCE Code 21, as applicable, at the time of alteration.
(4)
“Annual inspection” means an inspection of equipment performed in a 12-month period in accordance with the applicable ASME Code A17.1, ASME Code A17.3, ASME Code A18.1, or ASCE Code 21. The term includes an acceptance inspection performed within that period.
(5)
“ASCE” means the American Society of Civil Engineers.
(6)
“ASCE Code 21” means the American Society of Civil Engineers Code 21 for people movers operated by cables, as it existed on January 1, 2004, or any subsequent revision of that code adopted after a review by the commission, as required by law.
(7)
“ASME” means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
(8)
“ASME Code A17.1” means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers Safety Code for Elevators and Escalators (Bi-national standard with CSA B44-2007), ASME A17.1/CSA-B44, as it existed on January 1, 2004, or any subsequent revision of that code adopted after a review by the commission, as required by law.
(9)
“ASME Code A17.3” means the 2002 American Society of Mechanical Engineers Safety Code for Elevators and Escalators A17.3.
(10)
“ASME Code A18.1” means the American Society of Mechanical Engineers Safety Code for Platform Lifts and Stairway Chairlifts A18.1, as it existed on January 1, 2004, or any subsequent revision of that code adopted after a review by the commission, as required by law.
(11)
“Board” means the elevator advisory board.
(12)
“Commission” means the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation.
(13)
“Contractor” means a person engaged in the installation, alteration, testing, repair, or maintenance of equipment. The term does not include an employee of a contractor or a person engaged in cleaning or any other work performed on equipment that does not affect the operational safety of the equipment or diminish the safety of the equipment below the level required by the ASME Code A17.1, ASME Code A17.3, ASME Code A18.1, or ASCE Code 21, as applicable.
(14)
“Department” means the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.
(15)
“Equipment” means an elevator, escalator, chairlift, platform lift, automated people mover operated by cables, or moving sidewalk, or related equipment.
(16)
“Executive director” means the executive director of the department.
(17)
“Industrial facility” means a facility to which access is primarily limited to employees or contractors working in that facility.
(18)
“Inspector” means a person engaged in the inspection and witnessing of the tests specified in the adopted standards of ASME Code A17.1, ASME Code A17.3, ASME Code A18.1, or ASCE Code 21, as applicable, to determine compliance with those standards.
(19)
“Owner” means a person, company, corporation, authority, commission, board, governmental entity, institution, or other entity that holds title to a building or facility in which equipment regulated by this chapter is located.
(20)
“Qualified historic building or facility” means a building or facility that is:
(A)
listed in or eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places; or
(B)
designated as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark or State Archeological Landmark.
(21)
“Related equipment” means:
(A)
automatic equipment that is used to move a person in a manner that is similar to that of an elevator, an escalator, a chairlift, a platform lift, an automated people mover operated by cables, or a moving sidewalk; and
(B)
hoistways, pits, and machine rooms for equipment.
(22)
“Serious bodily injury” means a major impairment to bodily function or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part requiring medical attention.
(23)
“Unit of equipment” means one elevator, escalator, chairlift, platform lift, automated people mover operated by cables, or moving sidewalk, or related equipment.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 65, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 865, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 816, Sec. 9.001, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 935, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 574 (S.B. 1729), Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 574 (S.B. 1729), Sec. 4, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 558 (S.B. 673), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.