Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 593.041
Application for Placement; Jurisdiction
(a)
A proposed resident, if an adult, a parent if the proposed resident is a minor, the guardian of the person, the court, or any other interested person, including a community center or agency that conducted a determination of an intellectual disability of the proposed resident, may file an application for an interdisciplinary team report and recommendation that the proposed client is in need of long-term placement in a residential care facility.(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (e), the application must be filed with the county clerk in the county in which the proposed resident resides. If the director of a residential care facility files an application for judicial commitment of a voluntary resident, the county in which the facility is located is considered the resident’s county of residence.(c)
The county court has original jurisdiction of all judicial proceedings for commitment of a person with an intellectual disability to residential care facilities.(d)
Except as provided by Section 593.0511 (Long-term Placement Without Interdisciplinary Team Recommendation), a person may not be committed to the department for placement in a residential care facility under this subchapter unless a report by an interdisciplinary team recommending the placement has been completed during the six months preceding the date of the court hearing on the application. If the report and recommendations have not been completed or revised during that period, the court shall order the report and recommendations on receiving the application.(e)
An application in which the proposed patient is a child in the custody of the Texas Juvenile Justice Department may be filed in the county in which the child’s commitment to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department was ordered.
Source:
Section 593.041 — Application for Placement; Jurisdiction, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/HS/htm/HS.593.htm#593.041
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).