Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 436.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Approved area” means a molluscan shellfish growing area determined to be acceptable for harvesting of molluscan shellfish for direct marketing according to the National Shellfish Sanitation Program.
* * *
“Open area” means a molluscan shellfish growing area where harvesting for sale, harvesting for transplant, or gathering for depuration of molluscan shellfish is permitted. An open area status may be placed on any one of the classified area designations established by the National Shellfish Sanitation Program except for a prohibited area.
(24)
“Pasteurization plant” means a place where crabmeat is heat-treated in compliance with department rules, without complete sterilization, to improve the keeping qualities of the meat.
(25)
“Picking plant” means a place where crabs are cooked and edible meat is picked from the crabs.
(26)
“Possess” means the act of having in possession or control, keeping, detaining, restraining, or holding as owner, agent, bailee, or custodian for another.
(27)
“Prohibited area” means an area where the department finds, according to a sanitary, chemical, or bacteriological survey, that the area contains aquatic life that is unfit for human consumption. A prohibited area for molluscan shellfish means a molluscan shellfish growing area determined to be unacceptable for transplanting, gathering for depuration, or harvesting of molluscan shellfish. The only molluscan shellfish removal permitted from a prohibited area is for the purpose of depletion.
(28)
“Principal display panel” means the part of a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of display for sale.
(29)
“Public water” means all bodies of water that are the property of the state under Section 1.011 (Property of the State), Parks and Wildlife Code.
(30)
“Restricted area” means a molluscan shellfish growing area that is determined to be unacceptable for harvesting of molluscan shellfish for direct marketing but that is acceptable for transplanting or gathering for depuration. A restricted area may be closed for transplanting or gathering for depuration when the area does not meet the restricted area criteria established by the National Shellfish Sanitation Program.
(31)
“Sale” means the transfer of ownership or the right of possession of an item to a person for consideration and includes barter.
(32)
“Shellfish certificate” means a numbered document issued by the department that authorizes a person to process molluscan shellfish for sale.
(33)
“Shellfish processor” means a person who depurates, shucks, packs, or repacks molluscan shellfish.
(34)
“Take” means catch, hook, net, snare, trap, kill, or capture by any means, including the attempt to take.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 336, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1087, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1639(78), eff. April 2, 2015.