Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 281.0565
Charitable Organizations
(a)
In this section, “charitable organization” means an organization that is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by being listed as an exempt organization in Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of the code.(b)
A district may create a charitable organization to facilitate the management of a district health care program by providing or arranging health care services, developing resources for health care services, or providing ancillary support services for the district.(c)
A charitable organization created by a district under this section is a unit of local government only for purposes of Chapter 101 (Tort Claims), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.(d)
A district may make a capital or other financial contribution to a charitable organization created by the district to provide regional administration and delivery of health care services to or for the district.(e)
A charitable organization created by a district under this section may contract, collaborate, or enter into a joint venture or other agreement with a public or private entity, without regard to that entity’s for-profit or nonprofit status, and may hold an ownership interest in such an entity.(f)
A charitable organization created by a district under this section remains subject to the laws of this state and the United States that govern charitable organizations. Nothing in this section may be construed as abrogating or modifying any other provision of law governing charitable organizations.
Source:
Section 281.0565 — Charitable Organizations, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/HS/htm/HS.281.htm#281.0565
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).