Tex. Gov't Code Section 815.511
Administrative Decision; Appeal and Negotiation
(a)
A person aggrieved by a decision of the retirement system relating to any program or system administered by the system under this code denying or limiting membership, service credit, or eligibility for or the amount of benefits payable under the program or system may appeal the decision to the board of trustees.
(b)
The executive director or the executive director’s designee may refer an appeal made under Subsection (a) to the State Office of Administrative Hearings for a hearing or employ, select, or contract for the services of an administrative law judge or hearing examiner not affiliated with the State Office of Administrative Hearings to conduct a hearing. This subsection prevails over any other law to the extent of any conflict.
(c)
An appeal under this section is considered to be a contested case under Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure). The appellant in a contested case under this section has the burden of proof on all issues, including issues in the nature of an affirmative defense.
(d)
The board of trustees may in its sole discretion make a final decision on a contested case under this section. Notwithstanding any other law, the board of trustees may in its sole discretion modify, refuse to accept, or delete any proposed finding of fact or conclusion of law contained in a proposal for decision submitted by an administrative law judge or other hearing examiner, or make alternative findings of fact and conclusions of law, in a proceeding considered to be a contested case under Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure). The board of trustees shall state in writing the specific reason for its determination and may adopt rules for the implementation of this subsection. The board of trustees may delegate its authority under this subsection to the executive director, and the executive director may delegate the authority to another employee of the retirement system.
(e)
Notwithstanding Subsections (c) and (d), the retirement system and a person aggrieved by a decision of the system may at any time informally negotiate an award of benefits. Negotiated benefits may not exceed the maximum benefits otherwise available or required by law.
(f)
A person aggrieved by a final decision of the retirement system in a contested case under this section is entitled to judicial review under Chapter 2001 (Administrative Procedure). Venue of the appeal is only in a district court in Travis County. On judicial appeal the standard of review is by substantial evidence.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 586, Sec. 29, eff. Aug. 28, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1541, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.