Tex. Gov't Code Section 74.093
Rules of Administration
(a)
The district and statutory county court judges in each county shall, by majority vote, adopt local rules of administration.
(b)
The rules must provide for:
(1)
assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts;
(2)
designation of court divisions or branches responsible for certain matters;
(3)
holding court at least once a week in the county unless in the opinion of the local administrative judge sessions at other intervals will result in more efficient court administration;
(4)
fair and equitable division of caseloads; and
(5)
plans for judicial vacation, sick leave, attendance at educational programs, and similar matters.
(c)
The rules may provide for:
(1)
the selection and authority of a presiding judge of the courts giving preference to a specified class of cases, such as civil, criminal, juvenile, or family law cases;
(2)
other strategies for managing cases that require special judicial attention;
(3)
a coordinated response for the transaction of essential judicial functions in the event of a disaster; and
(4)
any other matter necessary to carry out this chapter or to improve the administration and management of the court system and its auxiliary services.
(c-1)
The rules may provide for the establishment and maintenance of the lists required by Section 37.003 (Lists of Attorneys Ad Litem, Guardians Ad Litem, Mediators, and Guardians), including the establishment and maintenance of more than one of a list required by that section that is categorized by the type of case, such as family law or probate law, and the person’s qualifications.
(d)
Rules relating to the transfer of cases or proceedings shall not allow the transfer of cases from one court to another unless the cases are within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred. When a case is transferred from one court to another as provided under this section, all processes, writs, bonds, recognizances, or other obligations issued from the transferring court are returnable to the court to which the case is transferred as if originally issued by that court.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 15, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1280 (H.B. 1831), Sec. 5.02, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1281 (H.B. 1861), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 79), Sec. 7.03, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1223 (S.B. 1876), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2015.