Tex. Gov't Code Section 74.092
Duties of Local Administrative Judge
(a)
A local administrative judge, for the courts for which the judge serves as local administrative judge, shall:
(1)
implement and execute the local rules of administration, including the assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of cases;
(2)
appoint any special or standing committees necessary or desirable for court management and administration;
(3)
promulgate local rules of administration if the other judges do not act by a majority vote;
(4)
recommend to the regional presiding judge any needs for assignment from outside the county to dispose of court caseloads;
(5)
supervise the expeditious movement of court caseloads, subject to local, regional, and state rules of administration;
(6)
provide the supreme court and the office of court administration requested statistical and management information;
(7)
set the hours and places for holding court in the county;
(8)
supervise the employment and performance of nonjudicial personnel;
(9)
supervise the budget and fiscal matters of the local courts, subject to local rules of administration;
(10)
coordinate and cooperate with any other local administrative judge in the district in the assignment of cases in the courts’ concurrent jurisdiction for the efficient operation of the court system and the effective administration of justice;
(11)
if requested by the courts the judge serves, establish and maintain the lists required by Section 37.003 (Lists of Attorneys Ad Litem, Guardians Ad Litem, Mediators, and Guardians) and ensure appointments are made from the lists in accordance with Section 37.004 (Appointment of Attorneys Ad Litem, Guardians Ad Litem, Mediators, and Guardians; Maintenance of Lists);
(12)
perform other duties as may be directed by the chief justice or a regional presiding judge; and
(13)
establish a court security committee to adopt security policies and procedures for the courts served by the local administrative district judge that is composed of:
(A)
the local administrative district judge, or the judge’s designee, who serves as presiding officer of the committee;
(B)
a representative of the sheriff’s office;
(C)
a representative of the county commissioners court;
(D)
one judge of each type of court in the county other than a municipal court or a municipal court of record;
(E)
a representative of any county attorney’s office, district attorney’s office, or criminal district attorney’s office that serves in the applicable courts; and
(F)
any other person the committee determines necessary to assist the committee.
(b)
A court security committee may recommend to the county commissioners court the uses of resources and expenditures of money for courthouse security, but may not direct the assignment of those resources or the expenditure of those funds.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 14, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 68, eff. Oct. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1224 (S.B. 1369), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1223 (S.B. 1876), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 190 (S.B. 42), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2017.