Tex.
Gov't Code Section 572.032
Public Access to Statements
(a)
Financial statements filed under this subchapter are public records. The commission shall maintain the statements in separate alphabetical files and in a manner that is accessible to the public during regular office hours.(a-1)
The commission shall remove the home address, the telephone number, and the names of the dependent children of an individual from a financial statement filed by the individual under this subchapter before:(1)
permitting a member of the public to view the statement;(2)
providing a copy of the statement to a member of the public; or(3)
making the statement available to the public on the commission’s Internet website, if the commission makes statements filed under this subchapter available on its website.(a-1)
Before permitting a member of the public to view a financial statement filed under this subchapter or providing a copy of the statement to a member of the public, the commission shall remove from the statement, if applicable, the home address of:(1)
a judge or justice; or(2)
a member of the governing board or executive head of the Texas Civil Commitment Office.(b)
During the one-year period following the filing of a financial statement, each time a person requests to see the financial statement, excluding the commission or a commission employee acting on official business, the commission shall place in the file a statement of the person’s name and address, whom the person represents, and the date of the request. The commission shall retain that statement in the file for one year after the date the requested financial statement is filed.(c)
After the second anniversary of the date the individual ceases to be a state officer, the commission may and on notification from the former state officer shall destroy each financial statement filed by the state officer.
Source:
Section 572.032 — Public Access to Statements, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.572.htm#572.032
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).