Tex.
Gov't Code Section 571.133
Appeal of Final Decision
(a)
To appeal a final decision of the commission, the respondent or the respondent’s agent may file a petition in a district court in Travis County or in the county in which the respondent resides.(b)
The petition must be filed not later than the 30th business day after the date the respondent received the decision.(c)
Not later than the 30th day after the date on which the petition is filed, the respondent may request that the appeal be transferred to a district court in Travis County or in the county in which the respondent resides, as appropriate. The court in which the appeal is originally filed shall transfer the appeal to a district court in the other county on receipt of the request.(d)
An appeal brought under this section is not limited to questions of law, and the substantial evidence rule does not apply. The action shall be determined by trial de novo. The reviewing court shall try all issues of fact and law in the manner applicable to other civil suits in this state but may not admit in evidence the fact of prior action by the commission or the nature of that action, except to the limited extent necessary to show compliance with statutory provisions that vest jurisdiction in the court. A party is entitled, on demand, to a jury determination of any issue of fact on which a jury determination is available in other civil suits in this state.
Source:
Section 571.133 — Appeal of Final Decision, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.571.htm#571.133
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).