Tex.
Gov't Code Section 552.352
Distribution or Misuse of Confidential Information
(a)
A person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter.(a-1)
An officer or employee of a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information under Section 552.008 (Information for Legislative Purposes) commits an offense if the officer or employee knowingly:(1)
uses the confidential information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was received or for a purpose unrelated to the law that permitted the officer or employee to obtain access to the information, including solicitation of political contributions or solicitation of clients;(2)
permits inspection of the confidential information by a person who is not authorized to inspect the information; or(3)
discloses the confidential information to a person who is not authorized to receive the information.(a-2)
For purposes of Subsection (a-1), a member of an advisory committee to a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information in that capacity is considered to be an officer or employee of the governmental body.(b)
An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by:(1)
a fine of not more than $1,000;(2)
confinement in the county jail for not more than six months; or(3)
both the fine and confinement.(c)
A violation under this section constitutes official misconduct.
Source:
Section 552.352 — Distribution or Misuse of Confidential Information, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.552.htm#552.352 (accessed May 26, 2025).