Tex.
Gov't Code Section 552.153
Proprietary Records and Trade Secrets Involved in Certain Partnerships
(a)
In this section, “affected jurisdiction,” “comprehensive agreement,” “contracting person,” “interim agreement,” “qualifying project,” and “responsible governmental entity” have the meanings assigned those terms by Section 2267.001 (Definitions).(b)
Information in the custody of a responsible governmental entity that relates to a proposal for a qualifying project authorized under Chapter 2267 (Public and Private Facilities and Infrastructure) is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 (Availability of Public Information) if:(1)
the information consists of memoranda, staff evaluations, or other records prepared by the responsible governmental entity, its staff, outside advisors, or consultants exclusively for the evaluation and negotiation of proposals filed under Chapter 2267 (Public and Private Facilities and Infrastructure) for which:(A)
disclosure to the public before or after the execution of an interim or comprehensive agreement would adversely affect the financial interest or bargaining position of the responsible governmental entity; and(B)
the basis for the determination under Paragraph (A) is documented in writing by the responsible governmental entity; or(2)
the records are provided by a proposer to a responsible governmental entity or affected jurisdiction under Chapter 2267 (Public and Private Facilities and Infrastructure) and contain:(A)
trade secrets of the proposer;(B)
financial records of the proposer, including balance sheets and financial statements, that are not generally available to the public through regulatory disclosure or other means; or(C)
work product related to a competitive bid or proposal submitted by the proposer that, if made public before the execution of an interim or comprehensive agreement, would provide a competing proposer an unjust advantage or adversely affect the financial interest or bargaining position of the responsible governmental entity or the proposer.(c)
Except as specifically provided by Subsection (b), this section does not authorize the withholding of information concerning:(1)
the terms of any interim or comprehensive agreement, service contract, lease, partnership, or agreement of any kind entered into by the responsible governmental entity and the contracting person or the terms of any financing arrangement that involves the use of any public money; or(2)
the performance of any person developing or operating a qualifying project under Chapter 2267 (Public and Private Facilities and Infrastructure).(d)
In this section, “proposer” has the meaning assigned by Section 2267.001 (Definitions).
Source:
Section 552.153 — Proprietary Records and Trade Secrets Involved in Certain Partnerships, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.552.htm#552.153
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).