Tex.
Gov't Code Section 552.137
Confidentiality of Certain E-mail Addresses
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by this section, an e-mail address of a member of the public that is provided for the purpose of communicating electronically with a governmental body is confidential and not subject to disclosure under this chapter.(b)
Confidential information described by this section that relates to a member of the public may be disclosed if the member of the public affirmatively consents to its release.(c)
Subsection (a) does not apply to an e-mail address:(1)
provided to a governmental body by a person who has a contractual relationship with the governmental body or by the contractor’s agent;(2)
provided to a governmental body by a vendor who seeks to contract with the governmental body or by the vendor’s agent;(3)
contained in a response to a request for bids or proposals, contained in a response to similar invitations soliciting offers or information relating to a potential contract, or provided to a governmental body in the course of negotiating the terms of a contract or potential contract;(4)
provided to a governmental body on a letterhead, coversheet, printed document, or other document made available to the public; or(5)
provided to a governmental body for the purpose of providing public comment on or receiving notices related to an application for a license as defined by Section 2001.003 (Definitions)(2) of this code, or receiving orders or decisions from a governmental body.(d)
Subsection (a) does not prevent a governmental body from disclosing an e-mail address for any reason to another governmental body or to a federal agency.
Source:
Section 552.137 — Confidentiality of Certain E-mail Addresses, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.552.htm#552.137
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).