Tex.
Gov't Code Section 552.024
Electing to Disclose Address and Telephone Number
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), each employee or official of a governmental body and each former employee or official of a governmental body shall choose whether to allow public access to the information in the custody of the governmental body that relates to the person’s home address, home telephone number, emergency contact information, or social security number, or that reveals whether the person has family members.(a-1)
A school district may not require an employee or former employee of the district to choose whether to allow public access to the employee’s or former employee’s social security number.(b)
Each employee and official and each former employee and official shall state that person’s choice under Subsection (a) to the main personnel officer of the governmental body in a signed writing not later than the 14th day after the date on which:(1)
the employee begins employment with the governmental body;(2)
the official is elected or appointed; or(3)
the former employee or official ends service with the governmental body.(c)
If the employee or official or former employee or official chooses not to allow public access to the information:(1)
the information is protected under Subchapter C; and(2)
the governmental body may redact the information from any information the governmental body discloses under Section 552.021 (Availability of Public Information) without the necessity of requesting a decision from the attorney general under Subchapter G.(c-1)
If, under Subsection (c)(2), a governmental body redacts or withholds information without requesting a decision from the attorney general about whether the information may be redacted or withheld, the requestor is entitled to seek a decision from the attorney general about the matter. The attorney general by rule shall establish procedures and deadlines for receiving information necessary to decide the matter and briefs from the requestor, the governmental body, and any other interested person. The attorney general shall promptly render a decision requested under this subsection, determining whether the redacted or withheld information was excepted from required disclosure to the requestor, not later than the 45th business day after the date the attorney general received the request for a decision under this subsection. The attorney general shall issue a written decision on the matter and provide a copy of the decision to the requestor, the governmental body, and any interested person who submitted necessary information or a brief to the attorney general about the matter. The requestor or the governmental body may appeal a decision of the attorney general under this subsection to a Travis County district court.(c-2)
A governmental body that redacts or withholds information under Subsection (c)(2) shall provide the following information to the requestor on a form prescribed by the attorney general:(1)
a description of the redacted or withheld information;(2)
a citation to this section; and(3)
instructions regarding how the requestor may seek a decision from the attorney general regarding whether the redacted or withheld information is excepted from required disclosure.(d)
If an employee or official or a former employee or official fails to state the person’s choice within the period established by this section, the information is subject to public access.(e)
An employee or official or former employee or official of a governmental body who wishes to close or open public access to the information may request in writing that the main personnel officer of the governmental body close or open access.(f)
This section does not apply to a person to whom Section 552.1175 (Exception: Confidentiality of Certain Personal Identifying Information of Peace Officers and Other Officials Performing Sensitive Governmental Functions) applies.
Source:
Section 552.024 — Electing to Disclose Address and Telephone Number, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.552.htm#552.024
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).