Tex.
Gov't Code Section 54A.111
Notice of Decision; Appeal
(a)
After hearing a matter, an associate judge shall notify each attorney participating in the hearing of the associate judge’s decision. An associate judge’s decision has the same force and effect as an order of the referring court unless a party appeals the decision as provided by Subsection (b).(b)
To appeal an associate judge’s decision, other than the issuance of a temporary restraining order or temporary injunction, a party must file an appeal in the referring court not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives notice of the decision under Subsection (a).(c)
A temporary restraining order issued by an associate judge is effective immediately and expires on the 15th day after the date of issuance unless, after a hearing, the order is modified or extended by the associate judge or referring judge.(d)
A temporary injunction issued by an associate judge is effective immediately and continues during the pendency of a trial unless, after a hearing, the order is modified by a referring judge.(e)
A matter appealed to the referring court shall be tried de novo and is limited to only those matters specified in the appeal. Except on leave of court, a party may not submit on appeal any additional evidence or pleadings.
Source:
Section 54A.111 — Notice of Decision; Appeal, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.54A.htm#54A.111
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).