Tex.
Gov't Code Section 531.154
Notification Required
(a)
Not later than the third day after the date a child is initially placed in an institution, the institution shall notify:(1)
the Department of Aging and Disability Services, if the child is placed in a nursing facility;(2)
the local intellectual and developmental disability authority, as defined by Section 531.002 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code, where the institution is located, if the child:(A)
is placed in an ICF-IID, as defined by Section 531.002 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code; or(B)
is placed by a child protective services agency in a general residential operation for children with an intellectual disability that is licensed by the Department of Family and Protective Services;(3)
the community resource coordination group in the county of residence of a parent or guardian of the child;(4)
if the child is at least three years of age, the school district for the area in which the institution is located; and(5)
if the child is less than three years of age, the local early childhood intervention program for the area in which the institution is located.(b)
The Department of Aging and Disability Services shall notify the local intellectual and developmental disability authority, as defined by Section 531.002 (Definitions), Health and Safety Code, of a child’s placement in a nursing facility if the child is known or suspected to have an intellectual disability or another disability for which the child may receive services through the Department of Aging and Disability Services.
Source:
Section 531.154 — Notification Required, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.531.htm#531.154
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).