Tex.
Gov't Code Section 531.1201
Appeal of Determination to Recoup Overpayment or Debt
(a)
A provider must request an appeal under this section not later than the 30th day after the date the provider is notified that the commission or the commission’s office of inspector general will seek to recover an overpayment or debt from the provider. On receipt of a timely written request by a provider who is the subject of a recoupment of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse investigation, the office of inspector general shall file a docketing request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings or the Health and Human Services Commission appeals division, as requested by the provider, for an administrative hearing regarding the proposed recoupment amount and any associated damages or penalties. The office shall file the docketing request under this section not later than the 60th day after the date of the provider’s request for an administrative hearing or not later than the 60th day after the completion of the informal resolution process, if applicable.(b)
The commission’s office of inspector general is responsible for the costs of an administrative hearing held under Subsection (a), but a provider is responsible for the provider’s own costs incurred in preparing for the hearing.(c)
Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 945 , Sec. 13(1), eff. September 1, 2015.(d)
Following an administrative hearing under Subsection (a), a provider who is the subject of a recoupment of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse investigation may appeal a final administrative order by filing a petition for judicial review in a district court in Travis County.
Source:
Section 531.1201 — Appeal of Determination to Recoup Overpayment or Debt, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.531.htm#531.1201
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).