Tex. Gov't Code Section 531.102
Office of Inspector General
(a)
The commission’s office of inspector general is responsible for the prevention, detection, audit, inspection, review, and investigation of fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state, including services through any state-administered health or human services program that is wholly or partly federally funded or services provided by the Department of Family and Protective Services, and the enforcement of state law relating to the provision of those services. The commission may obtain any information or technology necessary to enable the office to meet its responsibilities under this subchapter or other law.
(a-1)
The governor shall appoint an inspector general to serve as director of the office. The inspector general serves a one-year term that expires on February 1.
(a-2)
The executive commissioner shall work in consultation with the office whenever the executive commissioner is required by law to adopt a rule or policy necessary to implement a power or duty of the office, including a rule necessary to carry out a responsibility of the office under Subsection (a).
(a-3)
The executive commissioner is responsible for performing all administrative support services functions necessary to operate the office in the same manner that the executive commissioner is responsible for providing administrative support services functions for the health and human services system, including functions of the office related to the following:
(1)
procurement processes;
(2)
contracting policies;
(3)
information technology services;
(4)
subject to Subsection (a-8), legal services;
(5)
budgeting; and
(6)
personnel and employment policies.
(a-4)
The commission’s internal audit division shall regularly audit the office as part of the commission’s internal audit program and shall include the office in the commission’s risk assessments.
(a-5)
The office shall closely coordinate with the executive commissioner and the relevant staff of health and human services system programs that the office oversees in performing functions relating to the prevention of fraud, waste, and abuse in the delivery of health and human services and the enforcement of state law relating to the provision of those services, including audits, utilization reviews, provider education, and data analysis.
(a-6)
The office shall conduct audits, inspections, and investigations independent of the executive commissioner and the commission but shall rely on the coordination required by Subsection (a-5) to ensure that the office has a thorough understanding of the health and human services system for purposes of knowledgeably and effectively performing the office’s duties under this section and any other law.
(a-7)
The chief counsel for the commission is the final authority for all legal interpretations related to statutes, rules, and commission policy on programs administered by the commission.
(a-8)
* * *