Tex. Gov't Code Section 531.102
Office of Inspector General
(a)
The commission’s office of inspector general is responsible for the prevention, detection, audit, inspection, review, and investigation of fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state, including services through any state-administered health or human services program that is wholl
* * *
(1) Whenever the office learns or has reason to suspect that a provider’s records are being withheld, concealed, destroyed, fabricated, or in any way falsified, the office shall immediately refer the case to the state’s Medicaid fraud control unit. However, such criminal referral does not preclude the office from continuing its investigation of the provider, which investigation may lead to the imposition of appropriate administrative or civil sanctions.
(2)
As authorized under state and federal law, and except as provided by Subdivisions (8) and (9), the office shall impose without prior notice a payment hold on claims for reimbursement submitted by a provider only to compel production of records, when requested by the state’s Medicaid fraud control unit, or on the determination that a credible allegation of fraud exists, subject to Subsections (l) and (m), as applicable. The payment hold is a serious enforcement tool that the office imposes to mitigate ongoing financial risk to the state. A payment hold imposed under this subdivision takes effect immediately. The office must notify the provider of the payment hold in accordance with 42 C.F.R. Section 455.23(b) and, except as provided by that regulation, not later than the fifth day after the date the office imposes the payment hold. In addition to the requirements of 42 C.F.R. Section 455.23(b), the notice of payment hold provided under this subdivision must also include:
(A)
the specific basis for the hold, including identification of the claims supporting the allegation at that point in the investigation, a representative sample of any documents that form the basis for the hold, and a detailed summary of the office’s evidence relating to the allegation;
(B)
a description of administrative and judicial due process rights and remedies, including the provider’s option to seek informal resolution, the provider’s right to seek a formal administrative appeal hearing, or that the provider may seek both; and
(C)
a detailed timeline for the provider to pursue the rights and remedies described in Paragraph (B).
(3)
On timely written request by a provider subject to a payment hold under Subdivision (2), other than a hold requested by the state’s Medicaid fraud control unit, the office shall file a request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings for an expedited administrative hearing regarding the hold not later than the third day after the date the office receives the provider’s request. The provider must request an expedited administrative hearing under this subdivision not later than the 10th day after the date the provider receives notice from the office under Subdivision (2). The State Office of Administrative Hearings shall hold the expedited administrative hearing not later than the 45th day after the date the State Office of Administrative Hearings receives the request for the hearing. In a hearing held under this subdivision:
(A)
the provider and the office are each limited to four hours of testimony, excluding time for responding to questions from the administrative law judge;
(B)
the provider and the office are each entitled to two continuances under reasonable circumstances; and
(C)
the office is required to show probable cause that the credible allegation of fraud that is the basis of the payment hold has an indicia of reliability and that continuing to pay the provider presents an ongoing significant financial risk to the state and a threat to the integrity of Medicaid.
(4)
The office is responsible for the costs of a hearing held under Subdivision (3), but a provider is responsible for the provider’s own costs incurred in preparing for the hearing.
(5)
In a hearing held under Subdivision (3), the administrative law judge shall decide if the payment hold should continue but may not adjust the amount or percent of the payment hold. Notwithstanding any other law, including Section 2001.058 (Hearing Conducted by State Office of Administrative Hearings)(e), the decision of the administrative law judge is final and may not be appealed.
(6)
The executive commissioner, in consultation with the office, shall adopt rules that allow a provider subject to a payment hold under Subdivision (2), other than a hold requested by the state’s Medicaid fraud control unit, to seek an informal resolution of the issues identified by the office in the notice provided under that subdivision. A provider must request an initial informal resolution meeting under this subdivision not later than the deadline prescribed by Subdivision (3) for requesting an expedited administrative hearing. On receipt of a timely request, the office shall decide whether to grant the provider’s request for an initial informal resolution meeting, and if the office decides to grant the request, the office shall schedule the initial informal resolution meeting. The office shall give notice to the provider of the time and place of the initial informal resolution meeting. A provider may request a second informal resolution meeting after the date of the initial informal resolution meeting. On receipt of a timely request, the office shall decide whether to grant the provider’s request for a second informal resolution meeting, and if the office decides to grant the request, the office shall schedule the second informal resolution meeting. The office shall give notice to the provider of the time and place of the second informal resolution meeting. A provider must have an opportunity to provide additional information before the second informal resolution meeting for consideration by the office. A provider’s decision to seek an informal resolution under this subdivision does not extend the time by which the provider must request an expedited administrative hearing under Subdivision (3). The informal resolution process shall run concurrently with the administrative hearing process, and the informal resolution process shall be discontinued once the State Office of Administrative Hearings issues a final determination on the
* * *