Tex. Gov't Code Section 531.102
Office of Inspector General
(a)
The commission’s office of inspector general is responsible for the prevention, detection, audit, inspection, review, and investigation of fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state, including services through any state-administered health or human services program that is wholly or partly federally funded or services provided by the Department of Family and Protective Services, and the enforcement of state law relating to the provision of those services. The commission may obtain any information or technology necessary to enable the office to meet its responsibilities under this subchapter or other law.
(a-1)
The governor shall appoint an inspector general to serve as director of the office. The inspector general serves a one-year term that expires on February 1.
(a-2)
The executive commissioner shall work in consultation with the office whenever the executive commissioner is required by law to adopt a rule or policy necessary to implement a power or duty of the office, including a rule necessary to carry out a responsibility of the office under Subsection (a).
(a-3)
The executive commissioner is responsible for performing all administrative support services functions necessary to operate the office in the same manner that the executive commissioner is responsible for providing administrative support services functions for the health and human services system, including functions of the office related to the following:
(1)
procurement processes;
(2)
contracting policies;
(3)
information technology services;
(4)
subject to Subsection (a-8), legal services;
(5)
budgeting; and
(6)
personnel and employment policies.
(a-4)
The commission’s internal audit division shall regularly audit the office as part of the commission’s internal audit program and shall include the office in the commission’s risk assessments.
(a-5)
The office shall closely coordinate with the executive commissioner and the relevant staff of health and human services system programs that the office oversees in performing functions relating to the prevention of fraud, waste, and abuse in the delivery of health and human services and the enforcement of state law relating to the provision of those services, including audits, utilization reviews, provider education, and data analysis.
(a-6)
The office shall conduct audits, inspections, and investigations independent of the executive commissioner and the commission but shall rely on the coordination required by Subsection (a-5) to ensure that the office has a thorough understanding of the health and human services system for purposes of knowledgeably and effectively performing the office’s duties under this section and any other law.
(a-7)
The chief counsel for the commission is the final authority for all legal interpretations related to statutes, rules, and commission policy on programs administered by the commission.
(a-8)
* * *
of payment hold provided under this subdivision must also include:
(A)
the specific basis for the hold, including identification of the claims supporting the allegation at that point in the investigation, a representative sample of any documents that form the basis for the hold, and a detailed summary of the office’s evidence relating to the allegation;
(B)
a description of administrative and judicial due process rights and remedies, including the provider’s option to seek informal resolution, the provider’s right to seek a formal administrative appeal hearing, or that the provider may seek both; and
(C)
a detailed timeline for the provider to pursue the rights and remedies described in Paragraph (B).
(3)
On timely written request by a provider subject to a payment hold under Subdivision (2), other than a hold requested by the state’s Medicaid fraud control unit, the office shall file a request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings for an expedited administrative hearing regarding the hold not later than the third day after the date the office receives the provider’s request. The provider must request an expedited administrative hearing under this subdivision not later than the 10th day after the date the provider receives notice from the office under Subdivision (2). The State Office of Administrative Hearings shall hold the expedited administrative hearing not later than the 45th day after the date the State Office of Administrative Hearings receives the request for the hearing. In a hearing held under this subdivision:
(A)
the provider and the office are each limited to four hours of testimony, excluding time for responding to questions from the administrative law judge;
(B)
the provider and the office are each entitled to two continuances under reasonable circumstances; and
(C)
the office is required to show probable cause that the credible allegation of fraud that is the basis of the payment hold has an indicia of reliability and that continuing to pay the provider presents an ongoing significant financial risk to the state and a threat to the integrity of Medicaid.
(4)
The office is responsible for the costs of a hearing held under Subdivision (3), but a provider is responsible for the provider’s own costs incurred in preparing for the hearing.
(5)
In a hearing held under Subdivision (3), the administrative law judge shall decide if the payment hold should continue but may not adjust the amount or percent of the payment hold. Notwithstanding any other law, including Section 2001.058 (Hearing Conducted by State Office of Administrative Hearings)(e), the decision of the administrative law judge is final and may not be appealed.
(6)
* * *