Tex. Gov't Code Section 531.102
Office of Inspector General
(a)
The commission’s office of inspector general is responsible for the prevention, detection, audit, inspection, review, and investigation of fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state, including services through any state-administered health or human services program that is wholly or partly federally funded or services provided by the Department of Family and Protective Services, and the enforcement of state law relating to the provision of those services. The commission may obtain any information or technology necessary to enable the office to meet its responsibilities under this subchapter or other law.
(a-1)
The governor shall appoint an inspector general to serve as director of the office. The inspector general serves a one-year term that expires on February 1.
(a-2)
The executive commissioner shall work in consultation with the office whenever the executive commissioner is required by law to adopt a rule or policy necessary to implement a power or duty of the office, including a rule necessary to carry out a responsibility of the office under Subsection (a).
(a-3)
The executive commissioner is responsible for performing all administrative support services functions necessary to operate the office in the same manner that the executive commissioner is responsible for providing administrative support services functions for the health and human services system, including functions of the office related to the following:
(1)
procurement processes;
(2)
contracting policies;
(3)
information technology services;
(4)
subject to Subsection (a-8), legal services;
(5)
budgeting; and
(6)
personnel and employment policies.
(a-4)
The commission’s internal audit division shall regularly audit the office as part of the commission’s internal audit program and shall include the office in the commission’s risk assessments.
(a-5)
The office shall closely coordinate with the executive commissioner and the relevant staff of health and human services system programs that the office oversees in performing functions relating to the prevention of fraud, waste, and abuse in the delivery of health and human services and the enforcement of state law relating to the provision of those services, including audits, utilization reviews, provider education, and data analysis.
(a-6)
The office shall conduct audits, inspections, and investigations independent of the executive commissioner and the commission but shall rely on the coordination required by Subsection (a-5) to ensure that the office has a thorough understanding of the health and human services system for purposes of knowledgeably and effectively performing the office’s duties under this section and any other law.
(a-7)
The chief counsel for the commission is the final authority for all legal interpretations related to statutes, rules, and commission policy on programs administered by the commission.
(a-8)
For purposes of Subsection (a-3), “legal services” includes only legal services related to open records, procurement, contracting, human resources, privacy, litigation support by the attorney general, bankruptcy, and other legal services as detailed in the memorandum of understanding or other written agreement required under Section 531.00553 (Administrative Support Services), as added by Chapter 837 (S.B. 200), Acts of the 84th Legislature, Regular Session, 2015.
(b)
The commission, in consultation with the inspector general, shall set clear objectives, priorities, and performance standards for the office that emphasize:
(1)
coordinating investigative efforts to aggressively recover money;
(2)
allocating resources to cases that have the strongest supportive evidence and the greatest potential for recovery of money; and
(3)
maximizing opportunities for referral of cases to the office of the attorney general in accordance with Section 531.103 (Interagency Coordination).
(c)
The commission shall train office staff to enable the staff to pursue priority Medicaid and other health and human services fraud and abuse cases as necessary.
(d)
The commission may require employees of health and human services agencies to provide assistance to the office in connection with the office’s duties relating to the investigation of fraud and abuse in the provision of health and human services. The office is entitled to access to any information maintained by a health and human services agency, including internal records, relevant to the functions of the office.
(e)
The executive commissioner, in consultation with the inspector general, by rule shall set specific claims criteria that, when met, require the office to begin an investigation.
(f)
(1) If the commission receives a complaint or allegation of Medicaid fraud or abuse from any source, the office must conduct a preliminary investigation as provided by Section 531.118 (Preliminary Investigations of Allegations of Fraud or Abuse and Fraud Referrals)(c) to determine whether there is a sufficient basis to warrant a full investigation. A preliminary investigation must begin not later than the 30th day, and be completed not later than the 45th day, after the date the commission receives a complaint or allegation or has reason to believe that fraud or abuse has occurred.
(2)
If the findings of a preliminary investigation give the office reason to believe that an incident of fraud or abuse involving possible criminal conduct has occurred in Medicaid, the office must take the following action, as appropriate, not later than the 30th day after the completion of the preliminary investigation:
(A)
* * *