Tex. Gov't Code Section 531.102
Office of Inspector General
(a)
The commission’s office of inspector general is responsible for the prevention, detection, audit, inspection, review, and investigation of fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state, including services through any state-administered health or human services program that is wholl
* * *
The office shall conduct audits, inspections, and investigations independent of the executive commissioner and the commission but shall rely on the coordination required by Subsection (a-5) to ensure that the office has a thorough understanding of the health and human services system for purposes of knowledgeably and effectively performing the office’s duties under this section and any other law.
(a-7)
The chief counsel for the commission is the final authority for all legal interpretations related to statutes, rules, and commission policy on programs administered by the commission.
(a-8)
For purposes of Subsection (a-3), “legal services” includes only legal services related to open records, procurement, contracting, human resources, privacy, litigation support by the attorney general, bankruptcy, and other legal services as detailed in the memorandum of understanding or other written agreement required under Section 531.00553 (Administrative Support Services), as added by Chapter 837 (S.B. 200), Acts of the 84th Legislature, Regular Session, 2015.
(b)
The commission, in consultation with the inspector general, shall set clear objectives, priorities, and performance standards for the office that emphasize:
(1)
coordinating investigative efforts to aggressively recover money;
(2)
allocating resources to cases that have the strongest supportive evidence and the greatest potential for recovery of money; and
(3)
maximizing opportunities for referral of cases to the office of the attorney general in accordance with Section 531.103 (Interagency Coordination).
(c)
The commission shall train office staff to enable the staff to pursue priority Medicaid and other health and human services fraud and abuse cases as necessary.
(d)
The commission may require employees of health and human services agencies to provide assistance to the office in connection with the office’s duties relating to the investigation of fraud and abuse in the provision of health and human services. The office is entitled to access to any information maintained by a health and human services agency, including internal records, relevant to the functions of the office.
(e)
The executive commissioner, in consultation with the inspector general, by rule shall set specific claims criteria that, when met, require the office to begin an investigation.
(f)
(1) If the commission receives a complaint or allegation of Medicaid fraud or abuse from any source, the office must conduct a preliminary investigation as provided by Section 531.118 (Preliminary Investigations of Allegations of Fraud or Abuse and Fraud Referrals)(c) to determine whether there is a sufficient basis to warrant a full investigation. A preliminary investigation must begin not later than the 30th day, and be completed not later than the 45th day, after the date the commission receives a complaint or allegation or has reason to believe that fraud or abuse has occurred.
(2)
If the findings of a preliminary investigation give the office reason to believe that an incident of fraud or abuse involving possible criminal conduct has occurred in Medicaid, the office must take the following action, as appropriate, not later than the 30th day after the completion of the preliminary investigation:
(A)
if a provider is suspected of fraud or abuse involving criminal conduct, the office must refer the case to the state’s Medicaid fraud control unit, provided that the criminal referral does not preclude the office from continuing its investigation of the provider, which investigation may lead to the imposition of appropriate administrative or civil sanctions; or
(B)
if there is reason to believe that a recipient has defrauded Medicaid, the office may conduct a full investigation of the suspected fraud, subject to Section 531.118 (Preliminary Investigations of Allegations of Fraud or Abuse and Fraud Referrals)(c).
(f-1)
The office shall complete a full investigation of a complaint or allegation of Medicaid fraud or abuse against a provider not later than the 180th day after the date the full investigation begins unless the office determines that more time is needed to complete the investigation. Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if the office determines that more time is needed to complete the investigation, the office shall provide notice to the provider who is the subject of the investigation stating that the length of the investigation will exceed 180 days and specifying the reasons why the office was unable to complete the investigation within the 180-day period. The office is not required to provide notice to the provider under this subsection if the office determines that providing notice would jeopardize the investigation.
(g)
(1) Whenever the office learns or has reason to suspect that a provider’s records are being withheld, concealed, destroyed, fabricated, or in any way falsified, the office shall immediately refer the case to the state’s Medicaid fraud control unit. However, such criminal referral does not preclude the office from continuing its investigation of the provider, which investigation may lead to the imposition of appropriate administrative or civil sanctions.
(2)
* * *