Tex. Gov't Code Section 51.903
Action on Fraudulent Lien on Property
(a)
A person who is the purported debtor or obligor or who owns real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property and who has reason to believe that the document purporting to create a lien or a claim against the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property previously filed or subm
* * *
Movant requests the court to review the attached documentation or instrument and enter an order determining whether it should be accorded lien status, together with such other orders as the court deems appropriate.
(b)
The completed form for ordinary certificate of acknowledgment, of the same type described by Section 121.007 (Form for Ordinary Certificate of Acknowledgment), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, must be as follows:
THE STATE OF TEXAS
COUNTY OF ______________
BEFORE ME, the undersigned authority, personally appeared _____________, who, being by me duly sworn, deposed as follows:
"My name is _________________. I am over 21 years of age, of sound mind, with personal knowledge of the following facts, and fully competent to testify.
I further attest that the assertions contained in the accompanying motion are true and correct."
Further affiant sayeth not.
(c)
A motion under this section may be ruled on by a district judge having jurisdiction over real property matters in the county where the subject document was filed. The court’s finding may be made solely on a review of the documentation or instrument attached to the motion and without hearing any testimonial evidence. The court’s review may be made ex parte without delay or notice of any kind. An appellate court shall expedite review of a court’s finding under this section.
(d)
The district clerk may not collect a filing fee for filing a motion under this section.
(e)
After reviewing the documentation or instrument attached to a motion under this section, the district judge shall enter an appropriate finding of fact and conclusion of law, which must be filed and indexed in the same class of records in which the subject documentation or instrument was originally filed. A copy of the finding of fact and conclusion of law shall be sent, by first class mail, to the movant and to the person who filed the fraudulent lien or claim at the last known address of each person within seven days of the date that the finding of fact and conclusion of law is issued by the judge.
(f)
The county clerk may not collect a fee for filing a district judge’s finding of fact and conclusion of law under this section.
(g)
A suggested form order appropriate to comply with this section is as follows:
On the (number) day of (month), (year), in the above entitled and numbered cause, this court reviewed a motion, verified by affidavit, of (name) and the documentation or instrument attached thereto. No testimony was taken from any party, nor was there any notice of the court’s review, the court having made the determination that a decision could be made solely on review of the documentation or instrument under the authority vested in the court under Subchapter J (Fraudulent Document or Instrument), Chapter 51 (Clerks), Government Code.
The court finds as follows (only an item checked and initialed is a valid court ruling):
_______ The documentation or instrument attached to the motion herein IS asserted against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property and:
(1)
IS provided for by specific state or federal statutes or constitutional provisions;
(2)
IS created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property, if required under the laws of this state, or by consent of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person; or
(3)
IS an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States.
_______ The documentation or instrument attached to the motion herein:
(1)
IS NOT provided for by specific state or federal statutes or constitutional provisions;
(2)
IS NOT created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property, if required under the law of this state or by implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person;
(3)
IS NOT an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States; or
(4)
IS NOT asserted against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property. There is no valid lien or claim created by this documentation or instrument.
This court makes no finding as to any underlying claims of the parties involved, and expressly limits its finding of fact and conclusion of law to the review of a ministerial act. The county clerk shall file this finding of fact and conclusion of law in the same class of records as the subject documentation or instrument was originally filed, and the court directs the county clerk to index it using the same names that were used in indexing the subject documentation or instrument.
SIGNED ON THIS THE ________ DAY OF ____________________.
DISTRICT JUDGE
________ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
_____________ COUNTY, TEXAS
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 14, eff. May 21, 1997.