Tex. Gov't Code Section 51.903
Action on Fraudulent Lien on Property
(a)
A person who is the purported debtor or obligor or who owns real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property and who has reason to believe that the document purporting to create a lien or a claim against the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property previously filed or subm
* * *
IS an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States.
_______ The documentation or instrument attached to the motion herein:
(1)
IS NOT provided for by specific state or federal statutes or constitutional provisions;
(2)
IS NOT created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property, if required under the law of this state or by implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person;
(3)
IS NOT an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States; or
(4)
IS NOT asserted against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property. There is no valid lien or claim created by this documentation or instrument.
This court makes no finding as to any underlying claims of the parties involved, and expressly limits its finding of fact and conclusion of law to the review of a ministerial act. The county clerk shall file this finding of fact and conclusion of law in the same class of records as the subject documentation or instrument was originally filed, and the court directs the county clerk to index it using the same names that were used in indexing the subject documentation or instrument.
SIGNED ON THIS THE ________ DAY OF ____________________.
DISTRICT JUDGE
________ JUDICIAL DISTRICT
_____________ COUNTY, TEXAS
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 14, eff. May 21, 1997.