Tex.
Gov't Code Section 51.903
Action on Fraudulent Lien on Property
(a)
A person who is the purported debtor or obligor or who owns real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property and who has reason to believe that the document purporting to create a lien or a claim against the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property previously filed or submitted for filing and recording is fraudulent may complete and file with the district clerk a motion, verified by affidavit by a completed form for ordinary certificate of acknowledgment, of the same type described by Section 121.007 (Form for Ordinary Certificate of Acknowledgment), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, that contains, at a minimum, the information in the following suggested form:(Name)
, movant herein, is the purported obligor or debtor or person who owns the real or personal property or the interest in real or personal property described in the documentation or instrument.(b)
The completed form for ordinary certificate of acknowledgment, of the same type described by Section 121.007 (Form for Ordinary Certificate of Acknowledgment), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, must be as follows:(c)
A motion under this section may be ruled on by a district judge having jurisdiction over real property matters in the county where the subject document was filed. The court’s finding may be made solely on a review of the documentation or instrument attached to the motion and without hearing any testimonial evidence. The court’s review may be made ex parte without delay or notice of any kind. An appellate court shall expedite review of a court’s finding under this section.(d)
The district clerk may not collect a filing fee for filing a motion under this section.(e)
After reviewing the documentation or instrument attached to a motion under this section, the district judge shall enter an appropriate finding of fact and conclusion of law, which must be filed and indexed in the same class of records in which the subject documentation or instrument was originally filed. A copy of the finding of fact and conclusion of law shall be sent, by first class mail, to the movant and to the person who filed the fraudulent lien or claim at the last known address of each person within seven days of the date that the finding of fact and conclusion of law is issued by the judge.(f)
The county clerk may not collect a fee for filing a district judge’s finding of fact and conclusion of law under this section.(g)
A suggested form order appropriate to comply with this section is as follows:(1)
IS provided for by specific state or federal statutes or constitutional provisions;(2)
IS created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property, if required under the laws of this state, or by consent of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person; or(3)
IS an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction created or established under the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States.(1)
IS NOT provided for by specific state or federal statutes or constitutional provisions;(2)
IS NOT created by implied or express consent or agreement of the obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in the real or personal property, if required under the law of this state or by implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other representative of that person;(3)
IS NOT an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States; or(4)
IS NOT asserted against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property. There is no valid lien or claim created by this documentation or instrument.
Source:
Section 51.903 — Action on Fraudulent Lien on Property, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.51.htm#51.903
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).