Tex.
Gov't Code Section 508.282
Deadlines
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), a parole panel, a designee of the board, or the department shall dispose of the charges against an inmate or person described by Section 508.281 (Hearing)(a):(1)
before the 41st day after the date on which a warrant issued as provided by Section 508.251 (Issuance of Warrant or Summons) is executed, if the inmate or person is arrested only on a charge that the inmate or person has committed an administrative violation of a condition of release; or(2)
before the 91st day after the date on which a warrant issued as provided by Section 508.251 (Issuance of Warrant or Summons) is executed, if:(A)
the inmate or person allegedly committed an offense after release; and(B)
an indictment, information, or complaint for the offense has not been filed in court.(b)
A parole panel, a designee of the board, or the department is not required to dispose of the charges against an inmate or person within the period required by Subsection (a) if:(1)
the inmate or person is in custody in another state or a federal correctional institution;(2)
the parole panel or a designee of the board is not provided a place by the sheriff to hold the hearing, in which event the department, parole panel, or designee is not required to dispose of the charges against the inmate or person until the 30th day after the date on which the sheriff provides a place to hold the hearing; or(3)
the inmate or person is granted a continuance by a parole panel or a designee of the board in the inmate’s or person’s hearing under Section 508.281 (Hearing)(a), but in no event may a parole panel, a designee of the board, or the department dispose of the charges against the person later than the 15th day after the date on which the parole panel, designee, or department would otherwise be required to dispose of the charges under this section, unless the inmate or person is released from custody and a summons is issued under Section 508.251 (Issuance of Warrant or Summons) requiring the inmate or person to appear for a hearing under Section 508.281 (Hearing).(c)
In Subsections (a), (b), and (f), charges against an inmate or person are disposed of when:(1)
the inmate’s or person’s conditional pardon, parole, or release to mandatory supervision is:(A)
revoked; or(B)
continued or modified and the inmate or person is released from the county jail;(2)
the warrant for the inmate or person issued under Section 508.251 (Issuance of Warrant or Summons) is withdrawn; or(3)
the inmate or person is transferred to a facility described by Section 508.284 (Transfer Pending Revocation Hearing) for further proceedings.(d)
A sheriff, not later than the 10th day before the date on which the sheriff intends to release from custody an inmate or person described by Section 508.281 (Hearing)(a) or transfer the inmate or person to the custody of an entity other than the department, shall notify the department of the intended release or transfer.(e)
If a warrant for an inmate or person issued under Section 508.251 (Issuance of Warrant or Summons) is withdrawn, a summons may be issued requiring the inmate or person to appear for a hearing under Section 508.281 (Hearing).(f)
A parole panel, a designee of the board, or the department shall dispose of the charges against a releasee for whom a warrant is issued under Section 508.281 (Hearing)(c) not later than the 31st day after the date on which the warrant is issued.
Source:
Section 508.282 — Deadlines, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.508.htm#508.282
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).