Tex.
Gov't Code Section 508.150
Consecutive Felony Sentences
(a)
If an inmate is sentenced to consecutive felony sentences under Article 42.08 (Cumulative or Concurrent Sentence), Code of Criminal Procedure, a parole panel shall designate during each sentence the date, if any, the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence.(b)
For the purposes of Article 42.08 (Cumulative or Concurrent Sentence), Code of Criminal Procedure, the judgment and sentence of an inmate sentenced for a felony, other than the last sentence in a series of consecutive sentences, cease to operate:(1)
when the actual calendar time served by the inmate equals the sentence imposed by the court; or(2)
on the date a parole panel designates as the date the inmate would have been eligible for release on parole if the inmate had been sentenced to serve a single sentence.(c)
A parole panel may not:(1)
consider consecutive sentences as a single sentence for purposes of parole; or(2)
release on parole an inmate sentenced to serve consecutive felony sentences before the date the inmate becomes eligible for release on parole from the last sentence imposed on the inmate.(d)
A parole panel may not use calendar time served and good conduct time accrued by an inmate that are used by the panel in determining when a judgment and sentence cease to operate:(1)
for the same purpose in determining that date in a subsequent sentence in the same series of consecutive sentences; or(2)
for determining the date an inmate becomes eligible for release on parole from the last sentence in a series of consecutive sentences.
Source:
Section 508.150 — Consecutive Felony Sentences, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.508.htm#508.150
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).