Tex. Gov't Code Section 493.015
Identification of Deportable Aliens
(a)
In this section, “illegal criminal alien” means an alien who has been convicted of a felony and is in the custody of the state and who:
(1)
entered the United States without inspection or at any time or any place other than as designated by the United States Attorney General;
(2)
was admitted as a nonimmigrant and, before the date of the commission of the crime, had failed to maintain the nonimmigrant status under which the alien was admitted or to which it was changed under Section 248, Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Section 1258), or to comply with the conditions of the alien’s status; or
(3)
is a Marielito Cuban as defined in Section 501, Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (8 U.S.C. Section 1365).
(b)
The department shall identify those inmates who are imprisoned in the institutional division or confined in a substance abuse treatment facility, a state jail felony facility, or a county jail awaiting transfer to the institutional division and for whom the department is unable to reasonably ascertain whether or not the person is an illegal criminal alien.
(c)
In attempting to ascertain whether an inmate is an illegal criminal alien, the department may take into account a statement of noncitizenship made to the department by the inmate or any information in the criminal history record information maintained on the inmate, including information developed in presentence investigation reports that may reflect place of birth, registration with the Social Security Administration, or work history.
(d)
The department shall promptly notify the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service of any inmate determined by the department to be an illegal criminal alien and request the assistance of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, if necessary, in determining whether or not the person is an illegal criminal alien.
(e)
The department shall promptly notify the criminal justice division of the governor’s office of any inmate determined by the department or by the Immigration and Naturalization Service to be an illegal criminal alien, and the criminal justice division of the governor’s office shall apply to the federal government for any funds due the state for criminal justice costs incurred with respect to an illegal criminal alien.
(f)
Federal funds received for criminal justice costs incurred with respect to an illegal criminal alien shall be deposited to the credit of the general revenue fund.
(g)
The department shall cooperate with the Immigration and Naturalization Service in implementing an efficient system for the deportation of illegal criminal aliens on completion of the inmates’ sentences or release of the inmates on parole or mandatory supervision. The department shall consider:
(1)
designating facilities or units within the department as central locations to hold inmates who are illegal criminal aliens for the period immediately preceding release on parole or mandatory supervision; and
(2)
providing two-way closed circuit communications systems and other technology that will assist the state and the federal government in ensuring the timely and efficient deportation of illegal criminal aliens on the release of those aliens from imprisonment or confinement under the authority of the department.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 85, Sec. 1, eff. May 16, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 126 (H.B. 719), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.