Tex.
Gov't Code Section 466.407
Deductions from Prizes
(a)
The executive director shall deduct the amount of a delinquent tax or other money from the winnings of a prize winner who has been finally determined to be:(1)
delinquent in the payment of a tax or other money to a state agency and that delinquency is reported to the comptroller under Section 403.055 (Payments to Debtors or Delinquents Prohibited);(2)
in default on a loan made under Chapter 52 (Student Loan Program), Education Code; or(3)
in default on a loan guaranteed under Chapter 57 (Guaranteed Student Loans), Education Code.(a-1)
The executive director shall deduct delinquent child support payments from the winnings of a prize winner in the amount of the delinquency as determined by a court or a Title IV-D agency under Chapter 231 (Title Iv-d Services), Family Code.(b)
If the winnings of a prize winner exceed the amount of a delinquency under Subsection (a) or (a-1), the director shall pay the balance to the prize winner. The director shall transfer the amount deducted to the appropriate agency or to the state disbursement unit under Chapter 234 (State Case Registry, Disbursement Unit, and Directory of New Hires), Family Code, as applicable.(c)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 403, Sec. 6(a), eff. June 17, 2011.
Source:
Section 466.407 — Deductions from Prizes, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.466.htm#466.407
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).