Tex. Gov't Code Section 45.171
El Paso County
(a)
It is the primary duty of the county attorney in El Paso County or his assistants to represent the state, El Paso County, and the officials of El Paso County in all civil matters pending before the courts of El Paso County and any other courts in which the state, the county, or the officials of the county have matters pending.
(b)
The county attorney has the powers, duties, and privileges relating to the prosecution of misdemeanors that relate to health and environmental matters and that relate to the prosecution of misdemeanors under Section 32.42 (Deceptive Business Practices), Penal Code.
(c)
At the request of the district attorney, the county attorney may assist the district attorney in criminal cases in El Paso County.
(d)
The county attorney in El Paso County performs the duty of collecting and processing checks and similar sight orders as provided under Article 102.007 (Reimbursement Fee for Collecting and Processing Check or Similar Sight Order), Code of Criminal Procedure, and prosecutes misdemeanors where a check or sight order is the instrument by which the misdemeanor is committed.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 493, Sec. 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1993.