Tex. Gov't Code Section 442.006
State Historical Marker Program
(a)
The commission shall give direction and coordination to the state historical marker program.
(b)
The commission shall:
(1)
develop statewide themes for the program related to the commission’s preservation goals for the state;
(2)
install markers recognizing districts, sites, individuals, events, structures, and objects significant in Texas or American history, architecture, archeology, or culture;
(3)
keep a register of those markers; and
(4)
establish a limit for the number of markers the commission awards annually.
(c)
To assure a degree of uniformity and quality of historical markers, monuments, and medallions in this state, the commission shall review and approve or reject the final form or dimensions of or text or illustrations on any marker, monument, or medallion before its fabrication by the state or by a county, county historical commission, incorporated city, individual, or organization in this state. The commission shall designate an approved marker as an Official Texas Historical Marker.
(d)
The commission shall designate any structure receiving the Official Texas Historical Building Medallion as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark that is considered worthy of preservation because of its history, culture, or architecture.
(d-1)
The commission shall specially designate as a Texas Historical Use Building that is considered worthy of preservation because of its history, culture, or architecture a building that:
(1)
is currently used regularly for a purpose that benefits the community in which the building is located, as determined by the commission; and
(2)
has been used regularly for the purpose described by Subdivision (1) for at least 150 years.
(e)
The commission by rule may establish a reasonable fee to recover its costs arising from review of a proposal for a historical marker, monument, or medallion. Any fee established is payable by the applicant for the marker, monument, or medallion.
(f)
A person may not damage the historical or architectural integrity of a structure the commission has designated as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark without notifying the commission at least 60 days before the date on which the action causing the damage is to begin. After receiving the notice, the commission may waive the waiting period or, if the commission determines that a longer period will enhance the chance for preservation, it may require an additional waiting period of not longer than 30 days. On the expiration of the time limits imposed by this section, the person may proceed, but must proceed not later than the 180th day after the date on which notice was given or the notice is considered to have expired.
(g)
This chapter does not authorize the commission to review or determine the placement or location of an object in or on a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark if the placement or location does not result in substantial structural change or damage to the landmark.
(h)
The commission by rule shall establish guidelines for an application for, and the commission’s review of the application for, a historical marker, monument, or medallion. The guidelines must include criteria for ranking the applications. The commission shall give priority to the markers, monuments, and medallions that relate to the statewide themes developed by the commission.
(i)
Notwithstanding any other law, a monument, marker, or medallion installed by the commission is state property solely under the commission’s custody and control and may not be altered, removed, relocated, covered, obscured, or concealed without the express written permission of the commission.
(j)
The attorney general may file suit in district court to seek civil penalties in accordance with Section 442.011 (Penalty) and equitable relief in accordance with Section 442.012 (Lawsuits) against a person who violates this section. Governmental immunity to suit of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision is waived and abolished to the extent liability is created by this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1159 (H.B. 12), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 390 (S.B. 111), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 718 (H.B. 3584), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.