Tex.
Gov't Code Section 43.004
Expenses
(a)
A district attorney engaged in the discharge of official duties in a county other than the district attorney’s county of residence is entitled to traveling and other necessary expenses, as provided by Chapter 660 (Travel Expenses).(b)
A district attorney is entitled to receive from the state the actual and necessary postage, telegraph, and telephone expenses incurred in the discharge of official duties.(c)
The expenses shall be paid by the state on a sworn itemized account showing the expenses.(b)
The district attorney shall represent the state in misdemeanor criminal cases pending in the district and inferior courts of the county.(c)
The district attorney, with the approval of the Commissioners Court of Montgomery County, may appoint the assistant district attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other employees necessary to carry out the duties of the office of district attorney.(d)
An investigator appointed by the district attorney is not required to be a licensed attorney.(e)
The salary of each employee of the district attorney is fixed by the Commissioners Court of Montgomery County. The district attorney, assistant district attorneys, and investigators employed by the district attorney may be allowed the actual and necessary travel expenses incident to carrying out the duties of the district attorney, subject to the approval of the district attorney. This subsection does not apply to the portion of compensation or travel expenses paid by the state to the district attorney or his employees.(f)
The salary and expenses of the employees of the district attorney must be paid by the county at the regular pay period of the county from the officers’ salary fund of the county, the general fund of the county, or both, at the discretion of the commissioners court.(g)
The compensation paid by the county to an employee of the district attorney or set for a position on the staff of the district attorney may not be less than the compensation paid by the county to the person or set for the position on June 14, 1973.(h)
The commissioners court may accept gifts and grants from an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, foundation, association, or political subdivision to finance adequate and effective prosecution, crime prevention, or rehabilitation programs in the county or district approved and administered by the district attorney.(b)
The district attorney also represents the state and performs the duties of district attorney before the 335th District Court in Washington County.(b)
The district attorney also represents the state and performs the duties of district attorney before all the district courts in Matagorda County.(c)
The commissioners courts of the counties comprising the district may supplement the salary of the district attorney so that the total annual salary of the district attorney is not less than $12,000. The supplemental salary must be paid by each county proportionately according to the population of each county. The supplemental salary must be paid from the officers’ salary funds of the counties, if those funds are adequate. If the officers’ salary fund of a county is inadequate, the commissioners court shall transfer the necessary amount from the general fund of the county to the officers’ salary fund.(d)
The district attorney also handles all:(1)
felony and misdemeanor criminal matters in all of the courts in Matagorda County; and(2)
juvenile matters under Title 3, Family Code, in all of the courts in Matagorda County.(b)
The district attorney also represents the state in all cases before the 135th Judicial District Court in DeWitt, Goliad, and Refugio counties.(c)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 606 (S.B. 891), Sec. 15.03(2), eff. September 1, 2019.(b)
An investigator appointed by the district attorney is not required to be a licensed attorney.(b)
The commissioners court of a county in the 29th Judicial District may accept gifts and grants from any political subdivision to finance adequate and effective prosecution programs within the county or district. A municipality in the county or district may allocate or grant money, in amounts approved by the governing body of the municipality, for the support and maintenance of an effective prosecution program.(b)
The district attorney for the 34th Judicial District also acts as district attorney for the 41st, 65th, 120th, and 171st judicial districts, the 394th Judicial District in Culberson and Hudspeth counties, and represents the state in all criminal cases before every district court having jurisdiction in El Paso County.(c)
The district attorney represents the state in all criminal cases pending in the inferior courts having jurisdiction in El Paso County.(d)
The commissioners courts of Culberson and Hudspeth Counties shall each pay to El Paso County the budgeted prosecution costs, which may not exceed a total of $90,000 for Culberson and Hudspeth Counties per fiscal year, for the preparation and conduct of criminal affairs of the district attorney’s office, including compensation for assistants and other employees of the district attorney, applicable to their respective county. Each year the district attorney’s office shall:(1)
prepare a budget and financial statement for the upcoming fiscal year; and(2)
file the budget and financial statement with the commissioners courts of Hudspeth and Culberson Counties.(d-1)
The budget and financial statement required by Subsection (d) must contain:(1)
the budgeted prosecution costs for Culberson and Hudspeth Counties, with the costs for each county listed separately; and(2)
any additional information considered appropriate by the district attorney or required by the commissioners court of Culberson or Hudspeth County.(d-2)
Hudspeth and Culberson Counties shall remit one-fourth of the budgeted prosecution costs applicable to the respective county to El Paso County not later than the last day of each fiscal quarter.(e)
* * *