Tex. Gov't Code Section 404.094
Funds to Be Deposited in Treasury
(a)
Fees, fines, penalties, taxes, charges, gifts, grants, donations, and other funds collected or received by a state agency under law shall be deposited in the treasury, credited to a special fund or funds, and subject to appropriation only for the purposes for which they are otherwise authorized to be expended or disbursed. A deposit shall be made at the earliest possible time that the treasury can accept those funds, but not later than the third business day after the date of receipt. However, if an agency determines that for seasonal or other extraordinary reasons deposits cannot be made by the third business day after the date of receipt, the agency shall provide written notice of the determination to the state auditor and comptroller with an explanation of the circumstances that require the delay. If the state auditor finds that an agency has not complied with this subsection, the state auditor shall make an estimate of any resulting financial loss to the state, taking into consideration compliance costs that would have been additionally incurred by the agency, and report the amount on the state auditor’s Internet website.
(b)
Money that is required by this subchapter or by another law to be deposited in the treasury shall be deposited to the credit of the general revenue fund unless the money is expressly required to be deposited to another fund, trust fund, or special account not in the general revenue fund. This subsection does not affect the authority of the comptroller to establish and use accounts necessary to manage and account for state revenues and expenditures.
(c)
Money collected or received by a state agency by mistake of fact or law, including money that is not due the state and money collected and received in excess of the amount required to be collected or received, shall, if not refunded as permitted or required by law, be deposited in the treasury to the credit of the general revenue fund. This section does not apply to unrefunded motor fuel taxes or to other unrefunded money that is required by law to be deposited to the credit of another fund, trust fund, or account not in the general revenue fund.
(d)
A state agency that receives money from securities transactions under applicable law, including Chapter 815 (Administration) or 825 (Administration), Government Code, Chapter 161 (Veterans Land Board), 162 (Veterans’ Housing Assistance Program), or 164 (Veterans’ Financial Assistance Program), Natural Resources Code, Chapter 43 (Permanent School Fund and Available School Fund), Education Code, Section 94.016, Human Resources Code, and the Texas Statewide Emergency Services Retirement Act (Article 6243e.3, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes), with the comptroller’s approval may, as an alternative to the deposit of the funds as provided by Subsection (a), net funds received against purchases of securities occurring within one business day. Any proceeds received and available for reinvestment that are not reinvested within one business day of receipt shall be deposited in the state treasury as provided by Subsection (a). An agency authorized to net securities transactions under this section is subject to the accounting and reporting procedures established by the comptroller.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 78, Sec. 6, eff. May 11, 1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1311, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 7.69, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 337, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1011, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 856 (S.B. 800), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2021.