Tex. Gov't Code Section 403.302
Determination of School District Property Values
(a)
The comptroller shall conduct a study using comparable sales and generally accepted auditing and sampling techniques to determine the total taxable value of all property in each school district. The study shall determine the taxable value of all property and of each category of property in the district and the productivity value of all land that qualifies for appraisal on the basis of its productive capacity and for which the owner has applied for and received a productivity appraisal. The comptroller shall make appropriate adjustments in the study to account for actions taken under Chapter 49 (Options for Local Revenue Levels in Excess of Entitlement), Education Code.
(a-1)
The comptroller shall conduct a study:
(1)
at least every two years in each school district for which the most recent study resulted in a determination by the comptroller that the school district’s local value was valid; and
(2)
each year in a school district for which the most recent study resulted in a determination by the comptroller that the school district’s local value was not valid.
(a-2)
If in any year the comptroller does not conduct a study, the school district’s local value for that year is considered to be valid.
(b)
In conducting the study, the comptroller shall determine the taxable value of property in each school district:
(1)
using, if appropriate, samples selected through generally accepted sampling techniques;
(2)
according to generally accepted standard valuation, statistical compilation, and analysis techniques;
(3)
ensuring that different levels of appraisal on sold and unsold property do not adversely affect the accuracy of the study; and
(4)
ensuring that different levels of appraisal resulting from protests determined under Section 41.43 (Protest of Determination of Value or Inequality of Appraisal), Tax Code, are appropriately adjusted in the study.
(c)
If after conducting the study the comptroller determines that the local value for a school district is valid, the local value is presumed to represent taxable value for the school district. In the absence of that presumption, taxable value for a school district is the state value for the school district determined by the comptroller under Subsections (a) and (b) unless the local value exceeds the state value, in which case the taxable value for the school district is the district’s local value. In determining whether the local value for a school district is valid, the comptroller shall use a margin of error that does not exceed five percent unless the comptroller determines that the size of the sample of properties necessary to make the determination makes the use of such a margin of error not feasible, in which case the comptroller may use a larger margin of error.
(c-1)
* * *
the total dollar amount of any exemptions granted under Section 11.251 (Tangible Personal Property Exempt) or 11.253 (Tangible Personal Property in Transit), Tax Code;
(7)
the difference between the comptroller’s estimate of the market value and the productivity value of land that qualifies for appraisal on the basis of its productive capacity, except that the productivity value estimated by the comptroller may not exceed the fair market value of the land;
(8)
the portion of the appraised value of residence homesteads of individuals who receive a tax limitation under Section 11.26 (Limitation of School Tax on Homesteads of Elderly or Disabled), Tax Code, on which school district taxes are not imposed in the year that is the subject of the study, calculated as if the residence homesteads were appraised at the full value required by law;
(9)
a portion of the market value of property not otherwise fully taxable by the district at market value because of action required by statute or the constitution of this state, other than Section 11.311 (Landfill-generated Gas Conversion Facilities), Tax Code, that, if the tax rate adopted by the district is applied to it, produces an amount equal to the difference between the tax that the district would have imposed on the property if the property were fully taxable at market value and the tax that the district is actually authorized to impose on the property, if this subsection does not otherwise require that portion to be deducted;
(10)
the market value of all tangible personal property, other than manufactured homes, owned by a family or individual and not held or used for the production of income;
(11)
the appraised value of property the collection of delinquent taxes on which is deferred under Section 33.06 (Deferred Collection of Taxes on Residence Homestead of Elderly or Disabled Person or Disabled Veteran), Tax Code;
(12)
the portion of the appraised value of property the collection of delinquent taxes on which is deferred under Section 33.065 (Deferred Collection of Taxes on Appreciating Residence Homestead), Tax Code;
(13)
the amount by which the market value of property to which Section 23.23 (Limitation on Appraised Value of Residence Homestead) or 23.231 (Circuit Breaker Limitation on Appraised Value of Real Property Other than Residence Homestead), Tax Code, applies exceeds the appraised value of that property as calculated under Section 23.23 (Limitation on Appraised Value of Residence Homestead) or 23.231 (Circuit Breaker Limitation on Appraised Value of Real Property Other than Residence Homestead), Tax Code, as applicable; and
(14)
the total dollar amount of any exemptions granted under Section 11.35 (Temporary Exemption for Qualified Property Damaged by Disaster), Tax Code.
* * *