Tex. Gov't Code Section 403.302
Determination of School District Property Values
(a)
The comptroller shall conduct a study using comparable sales and generally accepted auditing and sampling techniques to determine the total taxable value of all property in each school district. The study shall determine the taxable value of all property and of each category of property in the district and the productivity value of all land that qualifies for appraisal on the basis of its productive capacity and for which the owner has applied for and received a productivity appraisal. The comptroller shall make appropriate adjustments in the study to account for actions taken under Chapter 49 (Options for Local Revenue Levels in Excess of Entitlement), Education Code.
(a-1)
The comptroller shall conduct a study:
(1)
at least every two years in each school district for which the most recent study resulted in a determination by the comptroller that the school district’s local value was valid; and
(2)
each year in a school district for which the most recent study resulted in a determination by the comptroller that the school district’s local value was not valid.
(a-2)
If in any year the comptroller does not conduct a study, the school district’s local value for that year is considered to be valid.
(b)
In conducting the study, the comptroller shall determine the taxable value of property in each school district:
(1)
using, if appropriate, samples selected through generally accepted sampling techniques;
(2)
according to generally accepted standard valuation, statistical compilation, and analysis techniques;
(3)
ensuring that different levels of appraisal on sold and unsold property do not adversely affect the accuracy of the study; and
(4)
ensuring that different levels of appraisal resulting from protests determined under Section 41.43 (Protest of Determination of Value or Inequality of Appraisal), Tax Code, are appropriately adjusted in the study.
(c)
If after conducting the study the comptroller determines that the local value for a school district is valid, the local value is presumed to represent taxable value for the school district. In the absence of that presumption, taxable value for a school district is the state value for the school district determined by the comptroller under Subsections (a) and (b) unless the local value exceeds the state value, in which case the taxable value for the school district is the district’s local value. In determining whether the local value for a school district is valid, the comptroller shall use a margin of error that does not exceed five percent unless the comptroller determines that the size of the sample of properties necessary to make the determination makes the use of such a margin of error not feasible, in which case the comptroller may use a larger margin of error.
(c-1)
* * *
the total dollar amount of any residence homestead exemptions lawfully granted under Section 11.13 (Residence Homestead)(b) or (c), Tax Code, in the year that is the subject of the study for each school district;
(2)
one-half of the total dollar amount of any residence homestead exemptions granted under Section 11.13 (Residence Homestead)(n), Tax Code, in the year that is the subject of the study for each school district;
(3)
the total dollar amount of any exemptions granted before May 31, 1993, within a reinvestment zone under agreements authorized by Chapter 312 (Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act), Tax Code;
(4)
subject to Subsection (e), the total dollar amount of any captured appraised value of property that:
(A)
is within a reinvestment zone created on or before May 31, 1999, or is proposed to be included within the boundaries of a reinvestment zone as the boundaries of the zone and the proposed portion of tax increment paid into the tax increment fund by a school district are described in a written notification provided by the municipality or the board of directors of the zone to the governing bodies of the other taxing units in the manner provided by former Section 311.003 (Procedure for Creating Reinvestment Zone)(e), Tax Code, before May 31, 1999, and within the boundaries of the zone as those boundaries existed on September 1, 1999, including subsequent improvements to the property regardless of when made;
(B)
generates taxes paid into a tax increment fund created under Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), Tax Code, under a reinvestment zone financing plan approved under Section 311.011 (Project and Financing Plans)(d), Tax Code, on or before September 1, 1999; and
(C)
is eligible for tax increment financing under Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), Tax Code;
(5)
the total dollar amount of any captured appraised value of property that:
(A)
is within a reinvestment zone:
(i)
created on or before December 31, 2008, by a municipality with a population of less than 18,000; and
(ii)
the project plan for which includes the alteration, remodeling, repair, or reconstruction of a structure that is included on the National Register of Historic Places and requires that a portion of the tax increment of the zone be used for the improvement or construction of related facilities or for affordable housing;
(B)
generates school district taxes that are paid into a tax increment fund created under Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), Tax Code; and
(C)
is eligible for tax increment financing under Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), Tax Code;
(6)
the total dollar amount of any exemptions granted under Section 11.251 (Tangible Personal Property Exempt) or 11.253 (Tangible Personal Property in Transit), Tax Code;
(7)
* * *