Tex. Gov't Code Section 403.302
Determination of School District Property Values
(a)
The comptroller shall conduct a study using comparable sales and generally accepted auditing and sampling techniques to determine the total taxable value of all property in each school district. The study shall determine the taxable value of all property and of each category of property in the district and the pro
* * *
The total dollar amount deducted in each year as required by Subsection (d)(4) in a reinvestment zone created after January 1, 1999, may not exceed the captured appraised value estimated for that year as required by Section 311.011 (Project and Financing Plans)(c)(8), Tax Code, in the reinvestment zone financing plan approved under Section 311.011 (Project and Financing Plans)(d), Tax Code, before September 1, 1999. The number of years for which the total dollar amount may be deducted under Subsection (d)(4) shall for any zone, including those created on or before January 1, 1999, be limited to the duration of the zone as specified as required by Section 311.011 (Project and Financing Plans)(c)(9), Tax Code, in the reinvestment zone financing plan approved under Section 311.011 (Project and Financing Plans)(d), Tax Code, before September 1, 1999. The total dollar amount deducted under Subsection (d)(4) for any zone, including those created on or before January 1, 1999, may not be increased by any reinvestment zone financing plan amendments that occur after August 31, 1999. The total dollar amount deducted under Subsection (d)(4) for any zone, including those created on or before January 1, 1999, may not be increased by a change made after August 31, 1999, in the portion of the tax increment retained by the school district.
(e-1)
This subsection applies only to a reinvestment zone created by a municipality that has a population of 83,000 or less and is located in a county in which all or part of a military installation is located. Notwithstanding Subsection (e), if on or after January 1, 2017, the municipality adopts an ordinance designating a termination date for the zone that is later than the termination date designated in the ordinance creating the zone, the number of years for which the total dollar amount may be deducted under Subsection (d)(4) is limited to the duration of the zone as determined under Section 311.017 (Termination of Reinvestment Zone), Tax Code.
(f)
The study shall determine the values as of January 1 of each year:
(1)
for a school district in which a study was conducted according to the results of the study; and
(2)
for a school district in which a study was not conducted according to the market value determined by the appraisal district that appraises property for the district, less the amounts specified by Subsection (d).
(g)
The comptroller shall publish preliminary findings, listing values by district, before February 1 of the year following the year of the study. Preliminary findings shall be delivered to each school district and shall be certified to the commissioner of education.
(h)
* * *