Tex. Gov't Code Section 311.021
Intention in Enactment of Statutes
In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(1)
compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;
(2)
the entire statute is intended to be effective;
(3)
a just and reasonable result is intended;
(4)
a result feasible of execution is intended; and
(5)
public interest is favored over any private interest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.