Tex.
Gov't Code Section 305.026
Prohibition on Use of Certain Public Funds
(a)
Public funds available to a political subdivision may not be used to compensate or reimburse the expenses over $50 of any person for the purpose of communicating directly with a member of the legislative branch to influence legislation, unless the person being compensated or reimbursed resides in the district of the member with whom the person communicates or files a written statement with the commission that includes the person’s name, the amount of compensation or reimbursement, and the name of the affected political subdivision.(b)
In this section, “political subdivision” includes:(1)
a municipality;(2)
a county; and(3)
a special district created under the constitution or laws of this state, including:(A)
a school district;(B)
a junior college district;(C)
a water district;(D)
a hospital district;(E)
a municipal utility district;(F)
a metropolitan transit authority; and(G)
any other governmental entity that embraces a geographic area within a definite boundary and exists for the purpose of discharging functions of government and possesses authority for subordinate self-government through officers selected by it.(c)
This section does not apply to a person who is registered under this chapter, to a person who holds an elective or appointive public office, or to a full-time employee of the affected political subdivision.(d)
This section does not prohibit a political subdivision from making an expenditure of public funds to a statewide association with a minimum membership of at least 25 percent of eligible political subdivisions that contract with or employ a registrant for the purpose of communicating directly with a member of the legislative branch to influence legislation.
Source:
Section 305.026 — Prohibition on Use of Certain Public Funds, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.305.htm#305.026
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).