Tex. Gov't Code Section 29.004
Judge
(a)
The judge and alternate judges of the municipal court in a home-rule city are selected under the municipality’s charter provisions relating to the election or appointment of judges. The judge shall be known as the “judge of the municipal court” unless the municipality by charter provides for another title.
(b)
In a general-law city, the mayor is ex officio judge of the municipal court unless the municipality by ordinance authorizes the election of the judge or provides for the appointment and qualifications of the judge. If the municipality authorizes an election, the judge shall be elected in the manner and for the same term as the mayor. If the municipality authorizes the appointment, the mayor ceases to be judge on the enactment of the ordinance. The first elected or appointed judge serves until the expiration of the mayor’s term.
(c)
If a general-law municipality changes the method of judicial selection from election to appointment, the first appointee takes office on the expiration of the term of the previously elected judge.
(d)
A reference in the laws of this state to a “recorder” means a “judge of the municipal court.”
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.