Tex.
Gov't Code Section 25.1772
Navarro County Court at Law Provisions
(a)
In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 (Jurisdiction) and other law, and except as limited by Subsection (b), a county court at law in Navarro County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in:(1)
felony cases to:(A)
conduct arraignments;(B)
conduct pretrial hearings;(C)
accept guilty pleas; and(D)
conduct jury trials on assignment of a district judge presiding in Navarro County and acceptance of the assignment by the judge of the county court at law;(2)
Class A and Class B misdemeanor cases;(3)
family law matters;(4)
juvenile matters;(5)
probate matters;(6)
disputes ancillary to probate, eminent domain, condemnation, or landlord and tenant matters relating to the adjudication and determination of land titles and trusts, whether testamentary, inter vivos, constructive, resulting, or any other class or type of trust, regardless of the amount in controversy or the remedy sought; and(7)
appeals from the justice and municipal courts.(b)
A county court at law does not have jurisdiction of:(1)
suits on behalf of this state to recover penalties or escheated property;(2)
felony cases involving capital murder;(3)
misdemeanors involving official misconduct; or(4)
contested elections.(c)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(69), eff. January 1, 2012.(d)
The judge of a county court at law shall be paid a total annual salary set by the commissioners court at an amount that is not less than $1,000 less than the total annual salary received by a district judge in the county. A district judge’s or statutory county court judge’s total annual salary does not include contributions and supplements paid by a county.(e)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(69), eff. January 1, 2012.(f)
The district clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in matters of concurrent jurisdiction with the district court, and the county clerk shall serve as clerk of a county court at law in all other matters. Each clerk shall establish a separate docket for a county court at law.(g)
The official court reporter of a county court at law is entitled to receive a salary set by the judge of the county court at law with the approval of the commissioners court.(h)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(69), eff. January 1, 2012.
Source:
Section 25.1772 — Navarro County Court at Law Provisions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.25.htm#25.1772
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).