Tex.
Gov't Code Section 25.0102
Austin County Court at Law Provisions
(a)
In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 (Jurisdiction) and other law, a county court at law in Austin County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in family law cases and proceedings.(b)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(3), eff. January 1, 2012.(c)
Repealed by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 70, eff. Oct. 1, 1991.(d)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(3), eff. January 1, 2012.(e)
The judge of a county court at law shall be paid an annual salary that is at least equal to 75 percent of the annual salary paid by the state to a district judge in the county. The salary shall be paid by the county treasurer on order of the commissioners court. The judge is entitled to travel expenses and necessary office expenses including administrative and clerical personnel, in the same manner as is allowed the county judge.(f)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(3), eff. January 1, 2012.(g)
The district clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in family law cases and proceedings, and the county clerk serves as clerk of the court in all other cases. The district clerk shall establish a separate docket for a county court at law. The commissioners court may employ the assistant district attorneys, deputy sheriffs, and bailiffs necessary to serve a county court at law.(h)
If a family law case or proceeding is tried before a jury, the jury shall be composed of 12 members; in all other cases the jury shall be composed of six members except as provided by the constitution, Section 25.0007 (Juries; Practice and Procedure)(c), or other law.(i)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(3), eff. January 1, 2012.(j)
Repealed by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 861, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989.
Source:
Section 25.0102 — Austin County Court at Law Provisions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.25.htm#25.0102
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).