Tex.
Gov't Code Section 25.0042
Anderson County Court at Law Provisions
(a)
In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 (Jurisdiction) and other law, a county court at law in Anderson County has:(1)
concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in:(A)
probate matters and proceedings, including will contests;(B)
family law cases and proceedings;(C)
criminal cases; and(D)
actions and proceedings under Subtitle B, Title 9, Property Code; and(2)
concurrent jurisdiction with the county and district courts over all suits arising under the Family Code.(a-1)
A county court at law also has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in felony cases to conduct arraignments, conduct pretrial hearings, and accept guilty pleas.(b)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(1), eff. January 1, 2012.(c)
Repealed by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 70, eff. Oct. 1, 1991.(d)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(1), eff. January 1, 2012.(e)
The salary of the judge of a county court at law shall be paid out of the county treasury by the commissioners court. The judge is entitled to travel expenses and necessary office expenses, including administrative and clerical assistance, in the same manner as the county judge.(f)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(1), eff. January 1, 2012.(g)
The district clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in all cases arising under the Family Code and Section 23.001 and shall establish a separate docket for a county court at law; the county clerk serves as clerk of the court in all other cases.(h)
The judge of a county court at law may appoint an official court reporter or the judge may contract for the services of a court reporter under guidelines established by the commissioners court.(i)
If a case under the Family Code or Section 23.001 is tried before a jury, the jury shall be composed of 12 members.(j)
Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(1), eff. January 1, 2012.(k)
Appeals in all civil cases from judgments and orders of a county court at law are to the court of appeals as provided for appeals from district and county courts. Appeals in all criminal cases are to the court of appeals as provided for appeals from county courts. All cases appealed from the justice courts and other inferior courts in Anderson County must be made directly to a county court at law, unless otherwise provided by law.
Source:
Section 25.0042 — Anderson County Court at Law Provisions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.25.htm#25.0042
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).