Tex. Gov't Code Section 25.0022
Administration of Statutory Probate Courts
(a)
“Statutory probate court” has the meaning assigned by Chapter 22 (Definitions), Estates Code.
(b)
The judges of the statutory probate courts shall elect from their number a presiding judge of the statutory probate courts. The presiding judge serves a four-year term from the date of qualification as the presiding judge.
(c)
The presiding judge may perform the acts necessary to carry out this section and to improve the management of the statutory probate courts and the administration of justice.
(d)
The presiding judge shall:
(1)
ensure the promulgation of local rules of administration in accordance with policies and guidelines set by the supreme court;
(2)
advise local statutory probate court judges on case flow management practices and auxiliary court services;
(3)
perform a duty of a local administrative statutory probate court judge if the local administrative judge does not perform that duty;
(4)
appoint an assistant presiding judge of the statutory probate courts;
(5)
call and preside over annual meetings of the judges of the statutory probate courts at a time and place in the state as designated by the presiding judge;
(6)
call and convene other meetings of the judges of the statutory probate courts as considered necessary by the presiding judge to promote the orderly and efficient administration of justice in the statutory probate courts;
(7)
study available statistics reflecting the condition of the dockets of the probate courts in the state to determine the need for the assignment of judges under this section;
(8)
compare local rules of court to achieve uniformity of rules to the extent practical and consistent with local conditions;
(9)
assign or order the clerk who serves the statutory probate courts to randomly assign a judge or former or retired judge of a statutory probate court to hear a case under Section 25.002201 (Assignment of Judge on Recusal or Disqualification)(a) or 25.00255 (Recusal or Disqualification of Judge), as applicable; and
(10)
require the local administrative judge for statutory probate courts in a county to ensure that all statutory probate courts in the county comply with Chapter 37 (Appointments of Attorneys Ad Litem, Guardians Ad Litem, Mediators, and Guardians).
(e)
In addition to all other compensation, expenses, and perquisites authorized by law, the presiding judge shall be paid for performing the duties of a presiding judge an annual salary equal to the maximum salary authorized by Section 74.051 (Compensation)(b) for a presiding judge of an administrative judicial region. The presiding judge is entitled to receive reasonable expenses incurred in administering those duties. The state shall pay $5,000 of the salary in equal monthly installments from amounts deposited in the judicial fund and appropriated for that purpose, and the remainder of the salary and expenses is paid by the counties that have statutory probate courts, apportioned according to the number of statutory probate courts in the county.
(f)
* * *
Subject to Section 25.002201 (Assignment of Judge on Recusal or Disqualification), a judge or a former or retired judge of a statutory probate court may be assigned by the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts to hold court in a statutory probate court, a county court, or any statutory court exercising probate jurisdiction when:
(1)
a statutory probate judge requests assignment of another judge to the judge’s court;
(2)
a statutory probate judge is absent, disabled, or disqualified for any reason;
(3)
a statutory probate judge is present or is trying cases as authorized by the constitution and laws of this state and the condition of the court’s docket makes it necessary to appoint an additional judge;
(4)
the office of a statutory probate judge is vacant;
(5)
the presiding judge of an administrative judicial district requests the assignment of a statutory probate judge to hear a probate matter in a county court or statutory county court;
(6)
the statutory probate judge is recused or disqualified as described by Section 25.002201 (Assignment of Judge on Recusal or Disqualification)(a);
(7)
a county court judge requests the assignment of a statutory probate judge to hear a probate matter in the county court; or
(8)
a local administrative statutory probate court judge requests the assignment of a statutory probate judge to hear a matter in a statutory probate court.
(i)
A judge assigned under this section has the jurisdiction, powers, and duties given by Sections 32.001 (General Probate Court Jurisdiction; Appeals), 32.002 (Original Jurisdiction for Probate Proceedings), 32.003 (Jurisdiction of Contested Probate Proceeding in County with No Statutory Probate Court or Statutory County Court), 32.005 (Exclusive Jurisdiction of Probate Proceeding in County with Statutory Probate Court), 32.006 (Jurisdiction of Statutory Probate Court with Respect to Trusts and Powers of Attorney), 32.007 (Concurrent Jurisdiction with District Court), 34.001 (Transfer to Statutory Probate Court of Proceeding Related to Probate Proceeding), 1022.001 (General Probate Court Jurisdiction in Guardianship Proceedings; Appeals), 1022.002 (Original Jurisdiction for Guardianship Proceedings), 1022.003 (Jurisdiction of Contested Guardianship Proceeding in County with No Statutory Probate Court or County Court at Law), 1022.005 (Exclusive Jurisdiction of Guardianship Proceeding in County with Statutory Probate Court), 1022.006 (Concurrent Jurisdiction with District Court), and 1022.007 (Transfer of Proceeding by Statutory Probate Court), Estates Code, to statutory probate court judges by general law.
(j)
Except as otherwise provided by this section, the salary, compensation, and expenses of a judge assigned under this section are paid in accordance with state law.
(k)
* * *