Tex.
Gov't Code Section 2306.6702
Definitions
(a)
In this subchapter:(1)
“Applicant” means any person or affiliate of a person who files an application with the department requesting a housing tax credit allocation.(2)
* * *
a fiduciary of a trust and a corporation if more than 50 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation is owned by or for:(i)
the trust; or(ii)
a person who is a grantor of the trust;(H)
a person or organization and an organization that is tax-exempt under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 501), and that is controlled by that person or the person’s family members or by that organization;(I)
a corporation and a partnership or joint venture if the same persons own more than:(i)
50 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation; and(ii)
50 percent of the capital interest or the profits’ interest in the partnership or joint venture;(J)
an S corporation and another S corporation if the same persons own more than 50 percent of the outstanding stock of each corporation;(K)
an S corporation and a C corporation if the same persons own more than 50 percent of the outstanding stock of each corporation;(L)
a partnership and a person or organization owning more than 50 percent of the capital interest or the profits’ interest in that partnership; or(M)
two partnerships, if the same person or organization owns more than 50 percent of the capital interests or profits’ interests.(12)
“Rural area” means an area that is:(A)
described by Section 2306.004 (Definitions)(28-a); or(B)
designated by the department as a rural area under Section 2306.6740 (Designation of Certain Areas as Rural).(13)
“Rural development agency” means the state agency designated by the legislature as primarily responsible for rural area development in the state.(14)
“Set-aside” means a reservation of a portion of the available housing tax credits to provide financial support for specific types of housing or geographic locations or serve specific types of applicants as permitted by the qualified allocation plan on a priority basis.(15)
“Threshold criteria” means the criteria used to determine whether the development satisfies the minimum level of acceptability for consideration established in the department’s qualified allocation plan.(16)
“Unit” means any residential rental unit in a development consisting of an accommodation, including a single room used as an accommodation on a non-transient basis, that contains complete physical facilities and fixtures for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation.(17)
“Urban area” means the area that is located within the boundaries of a primary metropolitan statistical area or a metropolitan statistical area other than an area:(A)
described by Section 2306.004 (Definitions)(28-a)(B); or(B)
designated by the department as a rural area under Section 2306.6740 (Designation of Certain Areas as Rural).(b)
For purposes of Subsection (a)(11), the constructive ownership provisions of Section 267, Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 267), apply. The board may lower in the qualified allocation plan the percentages described by Subsection (a)(11).
Source:
Section 2306.6702 — Definitions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/GV/htm/GV.2306.htm#2306.6702
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).