Tex.
Gov't Code Section 2306.6702
Definitions
(a)
In this subchapter:(1)
“Applicant” means any person or affiliate of a person who files an application with the department requesting a housing tax credit allocation.(2)
* * *
have been disposed of or demolished by a public housing authority or a public facility corporation created by a public housing authority under Chapter 303 (Public Facility Corporations), Local Government Code, in the two-year period preceding the application for housing tax credits; or(iii)
receive assistance or will receive assistance through the Rental Assistance Demonstration program administered by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development as specified by the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2012 (Pub. L. No. 112-55) and its subsequent amendments, if the application for assistance through the Rental Assistance Demonstration program is included in the applicable public housing plan that was most recently approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development as specified by 24 C.F.R. Section 903.23.(6)
“Development” means a proposed qualified low income housing project, as defined by Section 42(g), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 42(g)), that consists of one or more buildings containing multiple units, that is financed under a common plan, and that is owned by the same person for federal tax purposes, including a project consisting of multiple buildings that:(A)
are located on scattered sites; and(B)
contain only rent-restricted units.(7)
“Development owner” means any person or affiliate of a person who owns or proposes a development or expects to acquire control of a development under a purchase contract approved by the department.(8)
“Housing tax credit” means a tax credit allocated under the low income housing tax credit program.(9)
“Land use restriction agreement” means an agreement between the department, the development owner, and the development owner’s successors in interest that encumbers the development with respect to the requirements of this subchapter and the requirements of Section 42, Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 42).(10)
“Qualified allocation plan” means a plan adopted by the board under this subchapter that:(A)
provides the threshold, scoring, and underwriting criteria based on housing priorities of the department that are appropriate to local conditions;(B)
consistent with Section 2306.6710 (Evaluation and Underwriting of Applications)(e), gives preference in housing tax credit allocations to developments that, as compared to the other developments:(i)
when practicable and feasible based on documented, committed, and available third-party funding sources, serve the lowest income tenants per housing tax credit; and(ii)
produce for the longest economically feasible period the greatest number of high quality units committed to remaining affordable to any tenants who are income-eligible under the low income housing tax credit program; and(C)
provides a procedure for the department, the department’s agent, or another private contractor of the department to use in monitoring compliance with the qualified allocation plan and this subchapter.(11)
“Related party” means the following individuals or entities:(A)
the brothers, sisters, spouse, ancestors, and descendants of a person within the third degree of consanguinity, as determined by Chapter 573 (Degrees of Relationship; Nepotism Prohibitions);(B)
a person and a corporation, if the person owns more than 50 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation;(C)
two or more corporations that are connected through stock ownership with a common parent possessing more than 50 percent of:(i)
the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of each of the corporations that can vote;(ii)
the total value of shares of all classes of stock of each of the corporations; or(iii)
the total value of shares of all classes of stock of at least one of the corporations, excluding, in computing that voting power or value, stock owned directly by the other corporation;(D)
a grantor and fiduciary of any trust;(E)
a fiduciary of one trust and a fiduciary of another trust, if the same person is a grantor of both trusts;(F)
a fiduciary of a trust and a beneficiary of the trust;(G)
a fiduciary of a trust and a corporation if more than 50 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation is owned by or for:(i)
the trust; or(ii)
a person who is a grantor of the trust;(H)
a person or organization and an organization that is tax-exempt under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 501), and that is controlled by that person or the person’s family members or by that organization;(I)
a corporation and a partnership or joint venture if the same persons own more than:(i)
50 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation; and(ii)
50 percent of the capital interest or the profits’ interest in the partnership or joint venture;(J)
an S corporation and another S corporation if the same persons own more than 50 percent of the outstanding stock of each corporation;(K)
an S corporation and a C corporation if the same persons own more than 50 percent of the outstanding stock of each corporation;(L)
a partnership and a person or organization owning more than 50 percent of the capital interest or the profits’ interest in that partnership; or(M)
two partnerships, if the same person or organization owns more than 50 percent of the capital interests or profits’ interests.(12)
“Rural area” means an area that is:(A)
described by Section 2306.004 (Definitions)(28-a); or(B)
designated by the department as a rural area under Section 2306.6740 (Designation of Certain Areas as Rural).(13)
“Rural development agency” means the state agency designated by the legislature as primarily responsible for rural area development in the state.(14)
“Set-aside” means a reservation of a portion of the available housing tax credits to provide financial support for specific types of housing or geographic locations or serve specific types of applicants as permitted by the qualified allocation plan on a priority basis.(15)
* * *