Tex. Gov't Code Section 2263.005
Disclosure Requirements for Outside Financial Advisor or Service Provider
(a)
A financial advisor or service provider described by Section 2263.004 (Ethics Requirements for Outside Financial Advisors or Service Providers) shall disclose in writing to the administrative head of the applicable state governmental entity and to the state auditor:
(1)
any relationship the financial advisor or service provider has with any party to a transaction with the state governmental entity, other than a relationship necessary to the investment or funds management services that the financial advisor or service provider performs for the state governmental entity, if a reasonable person could expect the relationship to diminish the financial advisor’s or service provider’s independence of judgment in the performance of the person’s responsibilities to the state governmental entity; and
(2)
all direct or indirect pecuniary interests the financial advisor or service provider has in any party to a transaction with the state governmental entity, if the transaction is connected with any financial advice or service the financial advisor or service provider provides to the state governmental entity or to a member of the governing body in connection with the management or investment of state funds.
(b)
The financial advisor or service provider shall disclose a relationship described by Subsection (a) without regard to whether the relationship is a direct, indirect, personal, private, commercial, or business relationship.
(c)
A financial advisor or service provider described by Section 2263.004 (Ethics Requirements for Outside Financial Advisors or Service Providers) shall file annually a statement with the administrative head of the applicable state governmental entity and with the state auditor. The statement must disclose each relationship and pecuniary interest described by Subsection (a) or, if no relationship or pecuniary interest described by that subsection existed during the disclosure period, the statement must affirmatively state that fact.
(d)
The annual statement must be filed not later than April 15 on a form prescribed by the governmental entity, other than the state auditor, receiving the form. The statement must cover the reporting period of the previous calendar year. The state auditor shall develop and recommend a uniform form that other governmental entities receiving the form may prescribe.
(e)
The financial advisor or service provider shall promptly file a new or amended statement with the administrative head of the applicable state governmental entity and with the state auditor whenever there is new information to report under Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 932, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.